» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Off at Sunrise: The Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Thomas Dionysius Clark, Charles G. Gray

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Clark, Thomas Dionysius, And Gray, Charles G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Charles Glass Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has light scuffing. A gold rush journal, 1849. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0873280695. 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, California Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited with an Introduction by Thomas D. Clark. Seven illustrations, one two-page, with several textual drawings. San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1976. First edition. As a member of the Newark Overland Party, Gray traveled from Independence, Missouri to San Francisco in 1849. Distinguished by its erudition, his previously unpublished journal recounts the trek with vivid descriptions of the scenery and the many hardships encountered by his party. Blue cloth ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Cahrles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass/Clark, Thomas D. (Ed/Intro)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: VG/VG. xxx, 185 p., illus, map on endpapers, footnotes, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise

by Thomas D. Clark [Ed. ]

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marinio, CA Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine with no dust jacket; 1976. First edition. Hardbound in dark blue cloth, gilt title. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 182pp, index. Diary of the drive west in wagon trains for the gold rush. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass [Thomas D. Clark, Ed]

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San MArino, CA Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine dj; Some edge foxing, name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Clark, Thomas D., Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Press, California, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo; 185 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: an Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass; Thomas D. Clark, Ed

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Huntington Library Press, California, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0873280695. Jacket has slight crinkle at head of spine. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Account of a six month overland trip in 1849 from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco. Introduction by editor. A beautiful copy, with jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $28.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Lib. (1976) 1st e

Description: 31.00. Overland Journal, Fine cond. in VG DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Huntington Lib. (1976) 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Charles Glass Gray

price: $33.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. New book in nearly fine dj. DJ has very mild wear. 1976. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: an Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass [Thomas D. Clark, Ed. ]

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Huntington Library Press, California, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0873280695. Jacket has small peeled spot where label was evidently removed, very light edgewear. Blue cloth cover is rubbed at extremities. Account of a six month overland trip in 1849 from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco. Introduction by editor. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by editor on half-title page. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, California Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 182 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with slight wear at head of spine and one small tear. Map endpapers. In protective Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1976, 1st edition, fine, with a fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The Huntington Library, San Marino, 185 pages. A vivid and literate account of an overland journey from Newark, New Jersey to San Francisco, California, during the gold rush year of 1849. Endpapers have a map of the route traveled. A most captivating narrative. Mintz #188. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass, Ed. With Intro. By Thomas D. Clark

price: $43.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: 8vo. Designed by Ward Ritchie. (xxx) 182 pages + index, appendix, bibliography, frontis, map end papers; blue cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Clark, Thomas D. , Ed. ; Ward Ritchie, Book Design

price: $55.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: (xxix) 182 pages, a few b/w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index, map endpapers, 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, in a near fine dust jacket. Journal details the trip from Independence, MO, to San Francisco through Kansas, Wyoming, Utah, during the gold rush. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Off at Sunrise

by Clark, Thomas D. (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1976) The Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray. Navy cloth boards. Spine rubbed. B&W illus., DJ crimped on top spine. 185pp with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off at Sunrise the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Clark, Thomas

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Z1) Hardcover in Vg condition; Dustjacket in Vg condition, 182pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass

price: $9.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Huntington Library, c1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Clark, Thomas D., Editor

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. 0873280695. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Clark, Thomas D. Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780873280693 ISBN: 0873280695

Description: Hardback. Octavo. xxx, 185pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Designed by Ward Ritchie. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gold rush diary of a trip from Independence, Missouri to San Francisco in 1849. KURUTZ 289. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Off at Sunrise: the Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray

by Gray, Charles Glass; Thomas D. Clark, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, Ca Date Published: (1976)

Description: Near fine in dust jacket with sticker blemish on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.