Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, California
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited with an Introduction by Thomas D. Clark. Seven illustrations, one two-page, with several textual drawings. San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1976. First edition. As a member of the Newark Overland Party, Gray traveled from Independence, Missouri to San Francisco in 1849. Distinguished by its erudition, his previously unpublished journal recounts the trek with vivid descriptions of the scenery and the many hardships encountered by his party. Blue cloth ... read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marinio, CA
Date Published: 1976
Description: Fine with no dust jacket; 1976. First edition. Hardbound in dark blue cloth, gilt title. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 182pp, index. Diary of the drive west in wagon trains for the gold rush. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover. First Printing
Publisher: Huntington Library Press, California, San Marino, CA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0873280695. Jacket has slight crinkle at head of spine. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Account of a six month overland trip in 1849 from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco. Introduction by editor. A beautiful copy, with jacket now in protective mylar sleeve. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. New book in nearly fine dj. DJ has very mild wear. 1976. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover. First Printing
Publisher: Huntington Library Press, California, San Marino, CA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0873280695. Jacket has small peeled spot where label was evidently removed, very light edgewear. Blue cloth cover is rubbed at extremities. Account of a six month overland trip in 1849 from Independence, Missouri, to San Francisco. Introduction by editor. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by editor on half-title page. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 182 pages. read more
Binding: Book
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, California
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 182 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with slight wear at head of spine and one small tear. Map endpapers. In protective Mylar. read more
Description: 1976, 1st edition, fine, with a fine dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by The Huntington Library, San Marino, 185 pages. A vivid and literate account of an overland journey from Newark, New Jersey to San Francisco, California, during the gold rush year of 1849. Endpapers have a map of the route traveled. A most captivating narrative. Mintz #188. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: 8vo. Designed by Ward Ritchie. (xxx) 182 pages + index, appendix, bibliography, frontis, map end papers; blue cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good+ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: (xxix) 182 pages, a few b/w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index, map endpapers, 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, in a near fine dust jacket. Journal details the trip from Independence, MO, to San Francisco through Kansas, Wyoming, Utah, during the gold rush. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1976) The Overland Journal of Charles Glass Gray. Navy cloth boards. Spine rubbed. B&W illus., DJ crimped on top spine. 185pp with index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, CA
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. 0873280695. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 182 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780873280693ISBN:0873280695
Description: Hardback. Octavo. xxx, 185pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Designed by Ward Ritchie. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Gold rush diary of a trip from Independence, Missouri to San Francisco in 1849. KURUTZ 289. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.