Description: HB, A Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1954, second printing, April, preface by author, B&W illustrations. Blue cloth on boards is showing bumped thru corners, rubbing, shelf wear, ex-library sticker on fep with remains of card holder on bep with title written in on bep also, contents are clean and pretty tight. Good. read more
Description: HB, A Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1954, second printing in April, illustrated with B&W photos. Blue/green cloth on boards is showing bumped thru with light fraying to corners, shelf wear, splash to top front cover that does not seem to go thru, owner's pencil name on fep, contents are slightly browning, clean and pretty tight. Good. read more
Description: HB, A Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1954, second printing in April, illustrated with B&W photos. Blue/green cloth on boards is showing bumped thru with light fraying to corners, shelf wear, owner's name and date on fep, contents are slightly browning, clean and pretty tight. Good. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 299 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1954, BCE, Knopf, 300p, hardcover, W DJ, illlustrated. Dust jacket has some chipping and fading. Blue cloth boasrds and spine with gold lettering good shape. Pages slight tanning, hinges pastedowns, endpapers and edges all good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Pages clean, binding is tight, dust jacket has minor rips, tears. Age discoloration at front and back. 299 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. cloth over boards 639.28* read more
Edition: Reprint. Third Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Near-mint condition book. Two-inch pen mark on back inside cover is only obvious defect. Dust jacket has large chip out of the bottom of the spine, other rough edges and small tears. Beautiful copy. 299 p. : illus.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Green cloth over boards with gold lettering and design. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Has slight musty smell. DJ is torn and chipped.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 300 pages. Interior-there are a few B&W illustrations in the middle, and there is an owner's inscr. on the front free page. The boards and sp ine are well-preserved w/ only light edgewear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good or Better/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 300pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ a moderate amount of B&W illustrations and moderate soiling on the last couple of pages. The aqua boards and spine have light water staining and soiling w/ moderate sun-fading on the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.