» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Of other worlds: essays and stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Of other worlds: essays and stories

by C. S. Lewis

About this title: Essays and reflections on literature and science fiction, as well as three short stories and the beginning chapters of a novel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Paperback. No spine creases; reading crease tight along the hinge; and edgwear. Text is clean an unmarked. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. Person's name on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027670 ISBN: 0156027674

Description: Fine. 0156027674 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027670 ISBN: 0156027674

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by C.S. Lewis

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1975-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories new book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027670 ISBN: 0156027674

Description: New. 0156027674 NEW BOOK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027670 ISBN: 0156027674

Description: Fine. 0156027674 NEW BOOK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S. A Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Very Good. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories new book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C.S. (Clive Staples), Edited, with a Preface, by Walter Hooper

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Harvest Book; Hb 317. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays & Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays & Stories

by Lewis, C.S. / Walter Hooper, Ed

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Good+ Preface by Hooper. 148pp; underlining; p.o. name stamped on first p ISBN: 015 6678977. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Good. Spine has faded to blue, rest of book is green, star stamp on the back page, small amount of edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays & Stories of C.S. Lewis

by C. S. Lewis

price: $7.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories new book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C S

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780156027670 ISBN: 0156027674

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of other worlds: essays and stories

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Book tight & straight. Corners slightly bumped, pages clean & unmarked. Minor soiling on cover. xi, 147 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wesleyan College Libr, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories new book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027670 ISBN: 0156027674

Description: New. 0156027674 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories new book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780156027670 ISBN: 0156027674

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156027670. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780156678971 ISBN: 0156678977

Description: Fine. No Dj. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Fine. Prefaced by Walter Hooper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays and Stories

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Edited by Walter Hooper. First American edition. Partially removed book-plate and pen markings on front free endpaper, else very good in a good (age tanning, light stain to front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Other Worlds, Essays & Stories

by Lewis, C.S...(Hooper, Walter Ed)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition"AM Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace Publisher, NY Date Published: 1966, 1967

Description: author photo inner dj flap. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 148ps Of Stories, 3 ways of writing; on juvenile tastes; on criticism on science fiction; unreal estates; shoddy lands; after 10 years BLACK spine titles on TAN cloth hard covers......UNCLIPT(3.95) DUST JACKET. ALL QUITE NICE.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Other Worlds Essays & Stories

by Lewis C.S.

price: $21.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., light moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Other Worlds: Essays & Stories

by Lewis, C.S. Ed Hooper

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1st American edition, 1st

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 148pp. light crease front foredge, tanning, rubbing, tiny chip or two, dust jacket. slight flare covers. owner name inside front cover. front end page stuck at top near gutter to half-title page. first signature proud. light tanning, clean, tight, text. lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.