» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Of Mind and Other Matters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

About this title: "Of Mind and Other Matters" displays perhaps more vividly than any one of Nelson Goodman's previous books both the remarkable diversity of his concerns and the essential unity of his thought. Many new studies are incorporated in the book, along with material, often now augmented or significantly revised, that he has published during the last ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674631250 ISBN: 0674631250

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $8.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631250 ISBN: 0674631250

Description: Good. Light dust jacket wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $8.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Reader copy. Cover damage, ink-stain to page edges, some underlining and margin notes. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $11.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Very Good. Pages and cover bright and clean; one corner is lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some underlining; light edgewear. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631250 ISBN: 0674631250

Description: VG/VG. Shelf wear to edges of cover and DJ. Pages clean, binding solid.; 210 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shiny cover, light edgewear, text free of marks. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1984. ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Some pencil markings on first 27 pgs & slight corner ding, else very good plus with binding tight. 210pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Near Fine. Reprint Edition. NF. Softcover, pictorial wraps, 210 pp, slight edgewear to cover, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Pr., Cambridge/London: Date Published: c. 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: VG, unmarked, 6" x 9" Paperback. 210 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $26.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780674631250 ISBN: 0674631250

Description: Good. Unmarked interior. Spine slightly slanted; binding is solid. Dustjacket is in a clear protective sleeve that has moderate rubbing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters new book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $7.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Minor shelf wearing. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. *Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Good. Edge wear to book cover, may have some hand writing on front end pages. May have some staining to page edges. Otherwise in excellent shape with tight binding and clean, unmarked pages. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631250 ISBN: 0674631250

Description: pp. 210. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining, chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $8.47

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $9.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show some wear. Price sticker on Cover. Cover/ Pages yellowed from age. Name written on inside cover. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $9.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Octavo, paperback, white title, black spine, light wear, bumped spine ends, faint bruises Philosophy. 7-39-1086567. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, MA Date Published: 1984

Description: Third printing, Near Fine in wrappers (softcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters used book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $20.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters new book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $27.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters new book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Nelson Goodman

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674631269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters new book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters new book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $30.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Of Mind and Other Matters new book

Of Mind and Other Matters

by Goodman, Nelson

price: $34.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674631267 ISBN: 0674631269

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.