About this title: Film historian Leonard Maltin recreates a whole era of Hollywood cartoons, from Betty Boop to Spielberg's "An American Tail". It also brings the reader up to date on the modern work of Walt Disney and the Warner Bros studio, plus new developments in animation. The book includes a filmography of cartoons and sources for video rental.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780452256347ISBN:0452256348
Description: Very Good. 0-452-25634-8 470 p., with index, glossary, and filmographies by studios. Profusely Illustrated, including 8 p. in color. read more
Description: New American Library 1980 later printing, softcover, 9x7-1/2", ; 470 pages, clean, bright and solid, illustrated, VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume / New American Library
Date Published: 1980
Description: Near Fine. 470pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos, movie stills, and reproductions of posters. Contents are clean. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1980
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with creases on front cver at spine. Slight curl to book at spine. Pages appear to be FREE fo markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 470pp. Illustrated cover, photographs, black and white and color illustrations, filmography, glossary, index. Locale: United States. (Movies, Animation, Cartoons, Cinema/Film) read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Edition. Some corners rubbed through on book. Also edge rubbings. Creasing, rubbings and spine sunned to DJ. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Description: VG, VG- Short 4TO, 470PGS., B/W, Color Ills. Some sun fading to bright yellow DJ. Also a rough edge of DJ at top of spine area. Looks nice in Brodart. Bright tight copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070398351ISBN:0070398356
Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 470. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070398351ISBN:0070398356
Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 470. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070398351ISBN:0070398356
Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780070398351ISBN:0070398356
Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New American Library/Plume, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780452252400ISBN:0452252407
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First trade paperback; "From the silent days through the Hollywood golden age to 'Fritz the Cat'", tracing the art of animation.; lavishly illustrated in black & white, with an 8=page color insert; 470pp. read more
"great book if you're interested in studying animation history..i needed a copy for school. i ordered a used book which i received in better condition that i expected good buy!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.