» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons

by L Maltin

About this title: Film historian Leonard Maltin recreates a whole era of Hollywood cartoons, from Betty Boop to Spielberg's "An American Tail". It also brings the reader up to date on the modern work of Walt Disney and the Warner Bros studio, plus new developments in animation. The book includes a filmography of cartoons and sources for video rental.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 470 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic

by Leonard Maltin

price: $2.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Good. Wear on pages. Board wear. No dust jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452252400 ISBN: 0452252407

Description: Good. Has a stain on paper edge. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic. a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780452256347 ISBN: 0452256348

Description: Very Good. 0-452-25634-8 470 p., with index, glossary, and filmographies by studios. Profusely Illustrated, including 8 p. in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic / a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New American Library 1980 later printing, softcover, 9x7-1/2", ; 470 pages, clean, bright and solid, illustrated, VERY GOOD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $12.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume / New American Library Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine. 470pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos, movie stills, and reproductions of posters. Contents are clean. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Leonard Maltin

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 10/2/1980 ISBN-13: 9780452252400 ISBN: 0452252407

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Leonard Maltin

price: $17.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Leonard Maltin

price: $20.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with creases on front cver at spine. Slight curl to book at spine. Pages appear to be FREE fo markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons: Revised and Updated Edition

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $21.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume by New American Library Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1987,

Description: Very Good-soft cover. Large squarish 8vo, soft covers, 485pp, illus. edgewear, corners curled, scrapes, light spine crease, cover. corners bumped, edges dingy, clean and tight text. film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons; Revised and Updated (Plume Books) used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons; Revised and Updated (Plume Books)

by Leonard Maltin, Jerry Beck

price: $26.23

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452259935 ISBN: 0452259932

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons new book

Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard, and Beck, Jerry

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780452259935 ISBN: 0452259932

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 485 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic; a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $27.75

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, New York

Description: [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 470pp. Illustrated cover, photographs, black and white and color illustrations, filmography, glossary, index. Locale: United States. (Movies, Animation, Cartoons, Cinema/Film) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $29.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 470 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Leonard Maltin

price: $39.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452252400 ISBN: 0452252407

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin Leonard

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: McGraw-Hill, 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Edition. Some corners rubbed through on book. Also edge rubbings. Creasing, rubbings and spine sunned to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin Leonard

price: $41.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1980 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill

Description: VG, VG- Short 4TO, 470PGS., B/W, Color Ills. Some sun fading to bright yellow DJ. Also a rough edge of DJ at top of spine area. Looks nice in Brodart. Bright tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons / Leonard Maltin; Research Associate, Jerry Beck

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $85.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 470. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons / Leonard Maltin; Research Associate, Jerry Beck

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $85.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 470. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons / Leonard Maltin; Research Associate, Jerry Beck

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $123.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons / Leonard Maltin; Research Associate, Jerry Beck

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $123.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Description: ix, 470 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Animated films--United States--History and criticism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Mice and Magic: History of American Animated Cartoons

by Leonard Maltin

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Higher Education Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780070398351 ISBN: 0070398356

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Leonard Maltin

price: $4.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1980-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780452256347 ISBN: 0452256348

Description: Very Good. Soft cover, minimal shelf wear, no marks, tight binding, slight curling to bottom right corner of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Mice and Magic a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Leonard Maltin

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated, 470 pages. Some edge and surface wear to covers. Faded spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Of Mice and Magic: a History of American Animated Cartoons

by Maltin, Leonard

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library/Plume, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780452252400 ISBN: 0452252407

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First trade paperback; "From the silent days through the Hollywood golden age to 'Fritz the Cat'", tracing the art of animation.; lavishly illustrated in black & white, with an 8=page color insert; 470pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By abhid, oakville, canada

"great book if you're interested in studying animation history..i needed a copy for school. i ordered a used book which i received in better condition that i expected
good buy!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.