Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Of Love and Lust: On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
About this title: FROM THE WORKS OF THEODOR REIK Of Love and Lust On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions by THEODOR REIK THE NOONDAY PRESS A division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York Contents Publishers Preface ix Authors Note Theme and Variations xi Part One A Psychologist Looks at Love i Part Two Masochism in Modern Man 195 Part Three The Unmarried 367 Part Four The Emotional Differences of the Sexes 405 Publishers Preface Of Love and Lust is the second of a series of volumes of selec tions from Theodor Reiks works, of which The Search Within The Inner Experiences of a Psychoanalyst, was ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Of Love and Lust: On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
(151 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust
by
Reik, Theodor
Edition: First Noonday Press printing
Binding: S
Publisher: Noonday Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair 1963 first Noonday Press edition, paperback, in FAIR condition. Yellowed pages, no marks, tight binding. Cover torn at bottom of spine, and back cover dog eared. 623 p. From the works of Theodor Reik On the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780876681374
ISBN: 0876681372
Description: 1974. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Unknown Binding
Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Of love and lust: on the psychoanalysis of romantic and sexual emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York: London
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780552640299
ISBN: 0552640298
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Name inner cover, cover rub. 548p.; 18 cm. Includes selections from his 'A psychologist looks at love' and 'Masochism in modern man'. This collection originally published, New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1957. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheshire Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Clean text. Brings together Reik's major writings about the hidden nature of masculinity and femininity. 623pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diatrope Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust
by
Reik, Theodor
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good Plus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 623 p. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1970. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Of Lust and Love
by
Reik
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780876681374
ISBN: 0876681372
Description: Very Good. Cool 1966 paperback! Used for class has some underlining. No highlighting. Reik is a genius! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: boards
Publisher: FSC, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Vg, dj spine sunned. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis Jof Romantic and Sexual
by
Theodor Reik
Description: Good. Front cover is very worn. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780876681374
ISBN: 0876681372
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 623 Pages, intro by M.H. Sherman, $12.50 publishers dust jacket price, light edge wear to the DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John Fort,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust
by
Reik, Theodor
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780876681374
ISBN: 0876681372
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. The noted psychoanalysts focuses "on the psychoanalysis or romantic and sexual emotions". Dust jacket has light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UHR Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Cudahy
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nantasket Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions (Bantam Matrix Editions)
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. ---548 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Acceptable. -pages unmarked-heavy scuffing and wear on cover, heavy creasing on spine-moderate diagonal crease on front cover lower corner-wear on pages. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Acceptable. Moderate shelfwear; minor writing on flyleaf; clean pages Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotion
by
Reik, Theodor
Edition: reprint
Publisher: Aronson, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: VG+/VG+ xxii, 623. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
Description: Good. B000HWOKHU Unmarked. Front cover corner and spine creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub
Date Published: 1984-04
ISBN-13: 9780374518332
ISBN: 0374518335
Description: Very Good. Very Good Soft Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Of Love and Lust, on the Psychoanalysis of Romatic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780374518332
ISBN: 0374518335
Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, heavily rubbed, adhesive residue, 623 pages, crease on cover near fore-edge, read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust: on the Psychoanalysis of Romantic and Sexual Emotions
by
Reik, Theodor (1888-1969)
Binding: HB
Date Published: 1970
Description: Edgeworn jacket. Very Good. NY: Farrar, [1970]. Book-Club Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1957]. xiv+623+[3]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, name stamp to the front flyleaf, and slight staining to the bottom right edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Selections from "A Psychologist Looks at Love, " "Masochism in Modern Man, " + 2 essays written for Hilda Holland's symposium _Why Are You Single_, + 219 pages of unpublished material. ... read more
|
|
Of Love and Lust
by
Theodor Reik
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374518332
ISBN: 0374518335
Description: Very Good. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Mild spine creasing. No remainder mark. Reprint. 1984. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4803643&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|