» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Of Human Bondage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Of Human Bondage

by W Somerset Maugham

About this title: Philip Carey is an orphan, reared by his aunt and uncle, handicapped by his club foot. When he reaches the age of eighteen, he sets out in the world--first to study at Heidelberg, then to try an accounting job, then trying to launch an artistic career. Finally he returns to London to train as a doctor, and meets Mildred, a young woman with whom he becomes obsessed. He finally gets his M.D. degree and considers traveling the world as a ship's doctor, but falls in love with Sally Athelney and settles down happily to practice medicine in a small fishing village. Maugham said of this highly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, William Somerset

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. vii, 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $15.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 565 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $15.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. 565 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $15.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1936

Description: Good, shelf wear. 565 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, William Somerset

price: $15.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: garden city, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 3 p.l., v-x p., 1 l., 684 p. front., plates. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $15.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 565 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $16.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $16.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $16.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $17.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Collectors Library Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $17.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1915

Description: Very Good. 766 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140018615 ISBN: 0140018611

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. proceeds to benefit mt lebanon library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: wapalani, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Of Human Bondage. used book

Of Human Bondage.

by Maugham, William Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pages have slight yellowing. vii, 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: This edition is with special arrangment with Doubleday & Company Binding: mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books/Randon House, USA Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780394701370 ISBN: 0394701372

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Average spinewear / shelvewear / edgewear, has a crease on back cover, pages are starting to tan. Reprint. 684 p. later printing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Washinton Square Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Abridged with reader supplement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671479060 ISBN: 0671479067

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging, stk #2165sl7. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of human bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light rippling to pages, light aging. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140018615 ISBN: 0140018611

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages lightly tanned, text unmarked and clean. A few minor creases and folds, no tears or stains. Remainder mark plus soiling to edges. Cover is creased and worn with scratches, edge wear and taped tear. Spine tilted and... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671781491 ISBN: 0671781499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Giant Cardinal Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1965

Description: G+ Light creasing on front cover, owners name inside cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 32nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1966

Description: G- Spine creased and rubbed, small 1/4" tear on cover along spine, name on cover page, pages yellowed, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Pocket Book #50080 w/red edges. 373 unmarked lightly tanned pgs in gd condition for age, cover has wear and creases; spot on top edges. Contains introduction by the author written especially for this abridged edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140018615 ISBN: 0140018611

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Age discoloration. Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Classic Maugham, Jul 23, 2009
By maybelline, New York, New York

"The story that Maugham weaves is according to his own introduction partly autobiographical. It was the first novel Maugham wrote after becoming a successful playwright. The central character is a young man born with a club foot. The story follows his search to find himself as an artist in Paris, as an accountant in London, in the study and practice of medicine, and through a tormented relationship with a woman that he meets in a small cafe. It is a excellent book full of marvelous characters, and fascinating reflections on art and life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Laurele, Ferndale, WA

"Just as I was beginning to wish this novel was a short story, it took an unexpected turn and I was glad that I had 300 more pages or so to go (it's a 700-page book). It was fortuitous that I read it just after finishing _Nicholas Nickleby_. Like Nicholas, Maugham's hero, Phillip Carey, keeps reinventing himself and varying his stage and adventures. Phillip Carey, though, has no dependents for whom to toil. He is on a quest for freedom while all the time being bound by his own passions. Not until he submits to the yoke of common morality does he become free. To me, this book is a rewrite of the searchings in the book of Ecclesiastes. "Vanity of vanities, all is vanity." Fortunately, the ending is left for the reader to write, and I think it comes out very well indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Anjali, Brooklyn, NY

"I read this just before going on my recent quest to read (at least some) novels by women of color. I decided on doing this out of frustration with the fact that the mostly "classic" lit I'd been reading was almost overwhelmingly, inappropriately, disgustingly dominated by white men. This book, I think, was the ultimate white male literary send off. It is long and simply told, without any of this "look at me I can write fancy sentences!" nonsense. In my opinion, Maugham does orphanhood better than Dickens, religious renunciation better than Tolstoy, Parisian artsy hipsterness better than Hemingway, medical school mazery better than Sinclair Lewis, and tough English boarding school social politics better than like 100 other white men with famous names. I can't figure out what's outstanding about this book, but somehow it seemed like a crowning achievement to read it and truly enjoy it and I'm proud of myself for that. I kinda would have liked to meet Maugham the way the characters in The Razor's Edge did..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By anne, Portland, OR

"Having plowed through The Razor's Edge the week before, I found the first several chapters of Maugham's most famous/best reviewed work a little disappointing. The story is extremely autobiographical, so the plot follows a tedious poor bullied english orphan schoolboy trajectory and it's hard to see how this defensive, angry little boy is going to grow up into an interesting adult. Phillip as both a boy and a man is a frustrating character, and very unlike the colorful strong-willed menagerie of The Razor's Edge. But after a while you start to become emotionally invested in his outcome if only for the fact that you've stuck with every detail of his ups and downs over the course of a few hundred pages.

Really, though, it's better than I'm making it out to be, and the time Phillip spends as an art student in Paris is particularly engaging. Maugham, as usual, has good insights about art, religion and America, and you can see why this book is so widely regarded, although I'd place The Razor's Edge above it in both readability and the quality of writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Of Human Bondage by W Somerset Maugham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Razor's Edge

Razor's Edge

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Moon & Sixpence

Moon & Sixpence

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Painted Veil

Painted Veil

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.90!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!