New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oedipus Rex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

About this title: Landmark of Western drama concerns the catastrophe that ensues when King Oedipus discovers he has inadvertently killed his father and married his mother. Masterly construction, dramatic irony. Explanatory footnotes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Oedipus Rex used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex new book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780136304913 ISBN: 0136304915

Description: Good. Few words written in beginning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Very good 1991; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear To Edges/Corners Of Cover. Clean Pages With No Marks Or Writing. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Good. Marking; some light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Fine. 0486268772 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in great/likenew condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex new book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles, E A

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. New and Instock read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Good. Minor highlighting Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Thrift Editions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Good. Classic Greek tragedy. King Oedipus discovers that he has inadvertently killed his father and married his mother. Minimal wear, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles.

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Used but like new: unmarked, clean, tight and square. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex used book

Oedipus Rex

by Sophocles, E A

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade Paperback. Minor edge wear on cover, inside pages contain some underlines & notes. Solid & intact book. Please email if you have any questions. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lily's Books - 2, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Oedipus Rex (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Sophocles

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486268774 ISBN: 0486268772

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii, 54 pp. Translated by George Young. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent