» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The odes of Horace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The odes of Horace

by Horace

About this title: A translation of Horace's influential odes by David Ferry, whose 1993 translation of "Gilgamesh" was a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Odes of Horace used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace, and Ferry, David (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace (Washington Square Press Editions)

by Horace

price: $4.45

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Washington Square Press

Description: Good. B0007DQCEI. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace, and Ferry, David (Translated by)

price: $4.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace (Johns Hopkins New Translations From Antiquity) used book

The Odes of Horace (Johns Hopkins New Translations From Antiquity)

by Horace (Quintus Horatius Flaccus)

price: $5.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801889967 ISBN: 0801889960

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace (Johns Hopkins New Translations From Antiquity) used book

The Odes of Horace (Johns Hopkins New Translations From Antiquity)

by Horace (Quintus Horatius Flaccus)

price: $6.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780801889967 ISBN: 0801889960

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Odes of Horace

by Horace; James Michie, Trans

price: $6.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. The Centennial Hymn. Cover corners bumped/creased; edges & front cover gently worn from use; writing on front cover; back cover stain. Outer pg. edges soiled. Prev. owner's name on FFEP along w/ old price stamping. Underlining & marginal notes throughout. Spine cracked at pp. 10-11. Good copy. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace (Penguin Classics)

by Horace

price: $7.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Fixed tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace

by [Horace] Michie, James (Translator), Intro By Rex Warner

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. A few scuffs on covers. Some edge rubs with tiny chips. Pages yellowed. No prev. owner names or marks. Both the Latin and the English translation is given. Incl. Notes and Glossary. 284 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Odes of Horace

by Horace; Michie, James (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. 6.5" x 6" Text clean & bright; binding tight; moderate wear to dustjacket. 376 pages. Text in Latin with English translation on facing page. Translated by James Michie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace; Michie, James (Translator)

price: $11.25

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Penguin Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good throughout in rubbed/scuffed covers. 12mo. 296pp. 1st Penguin Classics edition of The Odes of Horace, translated with an introduction by James Michie; includes Books One, Two, Three, and Four, and The Centennial Hymn, plus notes and glossary; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, o.w. Very Good throughout in rubbed and scuffed covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace; Michie, James (Translator)

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441888 ISBN: 0140441883

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 285pp. Penguin Classics edition of The Odes of Horace, translated with an introduction by James Michie; includes Books One, Two, Three, and Four, and The Centennial Hymn, plus notes and glossary; this copy tanned to text block and edges of pages, o.w. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Odes (Classics)

by Horace

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441888 ISBN: 0140441883

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace; Michie, James (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall, Oblong. Text in Latin and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Odes (Classics)

by Horace

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140441888 ISBN: 0140441883

Description: Good. Paperback with some wear to covers and tanning to page edges. Good binding. Ideal working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace

price: $12.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140441888 ISBN: 0140441883

Description: Good. 285 pages. Translated with an introduction by James Michie. Cover shows "Young Girl With Flowers" a Roman fresco. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace, and Ferry, David (Translated by)

price: $13.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Text in Latin, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace, Bilingual Edition used book

The Odes of Horace, Bilingual Edition

by Ferry, David

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: FSG, 1997, hardcover, ex-lib with usual identifiers but otherwise in near fine condition in like dj, in mylar, latin, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace; David Ferry (Translator)

price: $15.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.55 x 6.33 x 1.3. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 343 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace: A Bilingual Edition used book

The Odes of Horace: A Bilingual Edition

by Horace, and Ferry, David (Translated by)

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Written in Latin with English translation of adjacent page. Text in Latin, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 344 p. Audience: General/trade. The Latin poet Horace is, along with his friend Virgil, the most celebrated of the poets of the reign of the Emperor Augustus and with Virgil, the most influential. Readers will appreciate the lucidity and inventiveness of these elegant and judicious versions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace

by James (Trans) Horace / Michie

price: $19.88

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. 1967 edition. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace; Ferry, David

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 343 pp, slight rubbing to DJ with tiny stain to topedge, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace (1894) new book

The Odes of Horace (1894)

by Horace, and Gladstone, William Ewart (Translated by)

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548894156 ISBN: 0548894159

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace. James Michie Translation

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion (, New York Date Published: 1963)

Description: Second printing. With the Latin text opposite the English translation by James Michie. Introduction by Rex Warner. 376 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near fine, with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Odes of Horace new book

The Odes of Horace

by Horace; Ferry, David

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374224257 ISBN: 0374224250

Description: New. Very very minor stain on page edge-basically a brand new clean fine unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Odes of Horace

by Horace

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Press, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A modern translation by James Michie. Includes the Latin text. Introduction by Rex Warner. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.