» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The odds against me; an autobiography.

by John Scarne

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Odds Against Me, an Autobriography

by Scarne, John

price: $2.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. B000W7COQE CORNER BUMPS, STICKER INSIDE, NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The odds against me; an autobiography.

by Scarne, John

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. old price erasure on ffp. 537 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me: the Autobiography of John Scarne

by Scarne, John

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Cloth with boards clean and sharp, no wear. Interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has several edge tears and creases. A good reading copy.; Photographs; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me: an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear and tear to dust jacket and top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York

Description: [1966], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 537pp. Photographs, appendix. There is light chipping to the dust jacket. (Games, Autobiography, Gamblers, Gambling, Magicians) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Schuster, N.Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: VG/VG. Previous owner's name in the book. Small closed tears to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Odds Against Me

by Scarne, John

price: $32.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hickory Trickery, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Odds Against Me

by Scarne, John

price: $39.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hickory Trickery, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me

by Scarne, John

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER., NY Date Published: 1966

Description: About fine in a near fine dj. (Veritcal crease on front dj. flap. A few small edge nicks in dj. One corner tip lightly nudged) Sharp copy of the author's autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster [1966] Date Published: 1966

Description: Description: 537 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Scarne, John. Gambling. Gamblers-Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 537. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster [1966] Date Published: 1966

Description: Description: 537 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Scarne, John. Gambling. Gamblers-Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 537. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster [1966] Date Published: 1966

Description: Description: 537 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Scarne, John. Gambling. Gamblers-Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster [1966] Date Published: 1966

Description: Description: 537 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Scarne, John. Gambling. Gamblers-Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne John

price: $150.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good-Collectible. "Author inscribed to Franklin Forsberg (helped start Yank and Stars and Stripes magazine) first printing first edition tight binding text unmarked jacket shows light shelfwear eges show light edge soil hardcover in jacket, signed" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $8.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Very go0d overall condition gs130. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by John Scarne

price: $16.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Good to Very Good. Prev Owners Name. DJ Price Clipped. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Odds Against Me: an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on top edge of front endpaper. 537 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Odds Against Me: an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good hardcover in a Very Good dust jacket. Pages and text are clean with age darkening to the ends. Few b&w illustrations. Binding is a bit loose, though intact. Small chips and tears to the edges and corners of the jacket. Light staining and foxing to the jacket, otherwise an attractive copy. 537 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $25.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Fine. B00005WHDA Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Odds Against Me: an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1966, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Printing, stated. Thick sml 8vo. Illtd with 16 pages of b/w photographs. Unmarked VG+ in p/c, else VG dust jacket with clear DJ cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $26.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Fine. B00005WHDA Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $149.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Bx510 Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Simon and Schuster. 1966. 537 pgs. First Edition/First printing. Signed and inscribed by Scarne on the FFEP. DJ in G shape with closed tears present to the front panel and the rear panel. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx510; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 537 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Odds Against Me: the Autobiography of John Scarne

by Scarne, John

price: $72.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9781199295927 ISBN: 1199295922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 537pp/illus. Scarne author of many books such as Scarne on Dice/Cards/Card Tricks/Magic Tricks/etc. The autobiography of a man, had he chosen, would have been the greatest card shark of all times. He was the greatest practitioner of card and dice sleigt of hand ( his artistry impressed FDR as well as underworld overlords ) and during WW II he was chosen by the U.S. Army to show GI's how not to be fleeced in crooked games. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Odds Against Me; an Autobiography

by Scarne, John

price: $168.21

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

The Odds Against Me, the Autobiography of John Scarne

by Scarne, John

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1966

Description: 1st printing. VG+/VG+ Cloth bound paper boards, slight foxing of edges and endpapers, dj has 2 very tiny closed tears at bottom spine and creased corner of front inner flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alachua Books, FL, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.