» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Ian Fleming

About this title: This is a collection of three short stories which feature the urbane James Bond, Agent 007. The three stories are set in Jamaica, where Bond becomes entangled with an unusual assassin, London where Bond bids for a Faberge and Berlin where Bond must cross the death strip.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels) used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003299 ISBN: 0142003298

Description: Good. Nice clean copy with clean pages and a tight binding. Cover has minimal wear around the edges. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels) used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels)

by Ian Fleming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142003299 ISBN: 0142003298

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Ian Fleming

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340413654 ISBN: 0340413654

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Reading copy only! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy: and the Living Daylights [Import]

by Fleming, Ian

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141188744 ISBN: 014118874X

Description: Fine. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights the Last 2 [First Print] 1st Ed

by Ian Fleming

price: $5.56

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Book Club Edition. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy: and the Living Daylights [Import]

by Fleming, Ian

price: $6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780141188744 ISBN: 014118874X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels) used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels)

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142003299 ISBN: 0142003298

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780142003299 ISBN: 0142003298

Description: Very good reading copy. Series Character: James Bond. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels) new book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels)

by Ian Fleming

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003299 ISBN: 0142003298

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights new book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003299 ISBN: 0142003298

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Octopussy (Coronet Books) used book

Octopussy (Coronet Books)

by Ian Fleming

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780340413654 ISBN: 0340413654

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels) new book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (James Bond Novels)

by Ian Fleming

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142003299 ISBN: 0142003298

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights: James Bond Series #14 (Library) new audio book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights: James Bond Series #14 (Library)

by Fleming Ian

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433290411 ISBN: 1433290413

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights new audio book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian, and Vance, Simon (Read by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433261374 ISBN: 1433261375

Description: New. 3 CDs in box. James Bond Novels (Audio). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Octopussy and the Living Daylights new audio book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian / Vance, Simon (Nrt)

price: $18.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2009-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781433261374 ISBN: 1433261375

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433261374. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Octopussy: and the Living Daylights new book

Octopussy: and the Living Daylights

by Ian Fleming

price: $18.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141188744 ISBN: 014118874X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights:

by Fleming, Ian

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: RE-ISSUE ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141045092 ISBN: 0141045094

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. Part of the striking bond reissues, published to coincide with the release of the new bond film: casino royale, with fabulous new jackets to appeal to a new generation of bond fans and fresh introductions for every title in the series, from a list of famous bond enthusiasts including jeffery deaver, mo hayder, charlie higson and val mcdermid. an exciting media campaign to unite the strength of penguin's bond publishing-bond modern classics, the vibrant new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAL, USA Date Published: 1962 & 1965

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. * The book is very nice the DJ is nicked scuffed and creased. *. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 121p read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library / NAL, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-libris, pocket torn out, crossed out stamp on FEP & REP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Ian Fleming

price: $43.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket 1966 Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights /(James Bond Novel)

by Ian Flemming

price: $50.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. HARDCOVER & JACKET IN NEAR FINE CONDITION-NO MARKINGS-NICE VINTAGE GIFT! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian

price: $67.36

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good + jacket. First book publication of two of Fleming's short stories. Small hardcover book, VG+/VG+. Book is in very nice condition, negligible wear, only flaw is PO's bookplate (mine-if I'd known then what I know now...) DJ corner clipped, slight wear at edges and rear fold. "Octopussy" inspired the 1983 film starring Roger Moore, although any actual resemblance to the story is slight. "The Living Daylights" also inspired the 1987 film with Timothy Dalton as 007. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Rat, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian

price: $81.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has been laminated by previous owner. Faint green pen line to rear DJ flap and book list on advertisment page.95 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights (2 Titles)

by Fleming, Ian

price: $83.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, United Kingdom Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine + No Jacket. Small. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Octopussy and the Living Daylights

by Fleming, Ian

price: $90.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Edition Library, Shelton, CT

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 5" by 7¾" Undated facsimile reprint of the 1966 Jonathan Cape first edition of these classic James Bond novellas. Fine. Brown hardcover, gilt titling; jolly flyful Richard Chopping jacket art repeated on the slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Bradley, Los Angeles, CA

"I felt that all of the stories ended a little too abruptly. I unexpectedly enjoyed the excitement of the auction scene."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Chuck, The United States

"Over the summer I re-read all of the Ian Fleming James Bond books in order of their publication date(don't read any of the junk by others who followed Fleming after he died). Mostly I re-read the books because the re-issue paper-backs had such cool covers. The books are a one day read and absolutely a hoot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Everett, Tõstamaa, Estonia

"To complete the Bond series, and to read some short stories which diverge from the typical novels in the series, this collection is a worthy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Erik, Minneapolis, MN

"If you ignore "007 in NYC," the three remaining stories in this collection are great and paint James Bond as Ian Fleming always intended (though altered by the movies): as a conflicted, cynical agent who hates his work, though who is extremely good at it. "The Living Daylights" is especially good, as is "Property of a Lady." The Cold War stuff is where Bond shines. I am also pleased with Fleming's writing; it is clean and precise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Octopussy and the Living Daylights by Ian Fleming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Man with the Golden Gun

The Man with the Golden Gun

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.26!

You Only Live Twice

You Only Live Twice

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

Spy Who Loved Me

Spy Who Loved Me

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On Her Majesty's Secret Service

On Her Majesty's Secret Service

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Diamonds Are Forever

Diamonds Are Forever

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moonraker

Moonraker

by Ian Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!