New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Octopus and Squid, the Soft Intelligence

by Jacques Yves Cousteau

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Octopus and Squid, the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid-the Soft Intelligence-the Undersea Discoveries

by Jacqiues-Yves And Philippe Diole Cousteau

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: doubleday and co Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Jacques Yves Cousteau Philippe Diole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & W Pub Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780891041115 ISBN: 0891041117

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence (the Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau)

by Jacques Yves Cousteau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid, the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. possible ex-library, flyleaves damaged, some ink marks, jacket torn at corners and folded at front flap; text and binding firm. Text in French, English. 304 p. Tennis Instructional Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence (the Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau)

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $4.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1-Mar-73 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library book with usual stamps etc in protective mylar. Front end pg reenforced with tape. The binding is tight. Interior pages are unmarked and clean. Postal tracking number issued free of charge. pp. 304. 2.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SquareBookTrades, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligience

by Cousteau, Jaques

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0385068964. Dust jacket is soiled and crimped on edges, inch tear on back, crinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid, the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $5.31

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in French, English. 304 p. Tennis Instructional Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Jacques Yves Cousteau; Philippe Diole

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & W Pub Date Published: 1978-09 ISBN-13: 9780891041115 ISBN: 0891041117

Description: Fair. Tears on top/bottom edges of spine, large bend on upper right corner of front coverGood reading copy with all pages and binding in tact. Heavy signs of use including wear to cover. Quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid

by Cousteau

price: $6.07

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau

price: $6.10

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid

by Cousteau & Diole

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Good Condition. The Soft Intelligence. Hardcover, Oversized Format Edition: 1973, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid, the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Oceans LDB 06-08. The Book and dj both have minor wear to corners/edges. The book is tight and smokefree. Text in French, English. 304 p. Tennis Instructional Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Whale Mighty Monarch of the Sea

by Cousteau, Jacques-Yves; Diole, Philippe

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ. is soiled & bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid-the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques-Yves; Diole, Philippe

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Oversize HB. Two small mended tears and owner's inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid, the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques-Yves And Philippe Diole

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Translated By J. F. Bernard Garden City Doubleday C. 1973

Description: First US Edition. 304pp. Index. 124 color & 20 b/w photos. Drawings. Approx. 10-3/4" Tall. HC. Blue cloth with bright silver lettering. The Undersea Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau series. NATURE. Ex-library with pocket, withdrawn stamps on pocket and title page, bkpl., and call # on DJ which is taped to the cover and is protected by clear plastic. DJ is clean with minor wear. Tape marks on covers and ffep & bfep. Appendix at back of book is printed on a different kind of paper from the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques-Ives / Diole, P.

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Am Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $13.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: VG. No Dj. 7 1/4 By 10 1/2" VG+ / No DJ. Some light wear to cover. 304 pages, including index, illustrated glossary, and dozens of beautiful full-color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Diving for Sunken Treasure

by Cousteau, Jacques-Yves; Diole, Philippe

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. DJ. is browning & bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition In th United States Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Science First Edition in United States, content bright, clean, and tight, many color photographs, translated from French, dust jacket has some scuffs, and mild soiling, price no clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: National Book Company, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good+ Dampstains on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, binding is loose, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $19.31

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1973 [1st US ED] Publisher: DOUBLEDAY = G.C. /NY

Description: C&B/W. GOOD. sm4to = 304pgs GOOD FREE FRONT EP HAS SOME MARKS UNDERWATER read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Life and Death in a Coral Sea

by Cousteau, Jacques-Yves; Diole, Philippe

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. DJ. is browning & bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. Signed & inscribed by owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Diving Companions Sea Lion-Elephant Seal-Walrus

by Cousteau, Jacques-Yves; Diole, Philippe

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385068963 ISBN: 0385068964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. DJ. is soiled, chipped & bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Octopus and Squid: the Soft Intelligence

by Cousteau, Jacques Yves

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: GOOD-Reading Copy/Good. (R181) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?