» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto, Tom Horton

About this title: For the first time, Phil "The Scooter" Rizzuto, the greatest shortstop in Yankee history and the team's national TV announcer for the last 35 years, writes of his glory years. Together with Tom Horton, co-author of the New York Times bestseller Yogi: It Ain't Over, Rizzuto tells the story of the longest winning streak in baseball history. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory--1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil, And Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto, Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto, Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Tom Horton, Phil Rizzuto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Forge Date Published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto, Tom Horton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory--1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil, and Horton, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953 used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto, Tom Horton

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312869915 ISBN: 0312869916

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil W/ Tom Horton

price: $2.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC, Binding: wraps Publisher: Forge,, NY: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: 215 pp, n-fine. Pretty interesting, although Scooter attributes a famous Bogart line to Sidney Greenstreet. Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: 5 Years of New York Yankee Glory, 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Very Good+/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-312-85621-0 Ex. -Lib. copy. Stamp on top of pages. FEP has been excised. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953 used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto; Tom Horton

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312869915 ISBN: 0312869916

Description: GOOD. USED book bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil & Horton, Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0312856210. Hardcover, with dust jacket, book in Very Good to Fine condition, jacket in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, a little scuffing on the glossy jacket is about it for "flaws", a very nice looking book and jacket, 16 pages of photos, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory--1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil, and Horton, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory, 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil With Tom Horton

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Baseball with intro by Yogi Berra. Index, photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of New York Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil With Horton, Tom

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of New York Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil & Horton, Tom

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: NY: Forge 1994, HB, 223p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of New York Yankee Glory, 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Hardcover; ex-library; 1st Printing; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 223 pages. ISBN 0312856210. usual exlib markings, otherwise clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory--1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil, And Horton, Tom

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book appears unread. A NF copy in like jacket. Jacket enclosed in a removable clear archival cover. First printing. (alk. paper): 223 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. "A Tom Doherty Associates Book. " Includes index. Complete number sequence. Once of the best books about baseball's golden age, by one of the game's great story tellers. With 16 pages of b&w photos and decorated endpapers showing a full house at Yankee Stadium. Somewhat scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve, 5 Years of New York Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil; Horton, Tom

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM JACKET. 223 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NO DEFECTS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve

by Phil Rizzuto

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Book Publisher: Forge Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto, Tom Horton

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. like new first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The October Twelve: Five Years of Yankee Glory 1949-1953

by Phil Rizzuto; Tom Horton

price: $12.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: New. NEW: Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition and no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve: Five Years of New York Yankee Glory, 1949-1953

by Rizzuto, Phil

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Ex-lib; 1st Printing; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 223 pgs. ISBN 0312856210. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The October Twelve

by Horton, Tom; Rizzuto, Phil

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312856212 ISBN: 0312856210

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223 pages. A "Must have" book for Yankee fans/historians. The "Scooter's" account of the twelve team-mates who together won five consecutive World Series Championships from 1949-1953. Fwd by Yogi Berra. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.