» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oceanic Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A two volume set written in English, German and French throughout, include an introduction to the physical and historical situation of the South Pacific Island cultures and sections devoted to each cultural area of Oceania. This is a beautifully photgraphed collection of Oceanic art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J P, and Wipperfurth, Olaf (Photographer)

price: $32.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2 vols. in slip-sleeve. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean & tight except for previous owner small name stamp. Otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $37.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knickerbocker Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781577150008 ISBN: 1577150007

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 640 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Cover hinge slightly loose, otherwise tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Anthony J. P. Meyer

price: $37.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Good. Solid and intact but shows some handling wear and tear. No marks on pages but may have marker line (remainder mark) along edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art. Ozeanische Kunst. Art Océanien. Two Volumes used book

Oceanic Art. Ozeanische Kunst. Art Océanien. Two Volumes

by Meyer, Anthony J P. Photographs By Olaf Wipperfürth

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Koln Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Fine. TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Fine hardbacks. Volume I in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with closed tears, internal tape. Volume II in Fine Dust Jacket. In Fine original pictorial slipcase. 4tos. 640 pp. Text in English, French and German. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art. Ozeanische Kunst. Art Oceanien used book

Oceanic Art. Ozeanische Kunst. Art Oceanien

by Meyer, Anthony Jp

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Pub. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Text in English, German, and French. The single volume version of the two volume publication of the same name. A Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $59.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Good. 3895080802 Dust cover has some tears on the top and bottom edges that have been taped and there is some scuffing on the edges of the dust cover. The book has never been read and has clean pages. Still a nice and interesting book. Thank you for browsing our selections at OldTowneBooksandBrew! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldTowneBooksandBrew, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art-Ozeanische Kunst new book

Oceanic Art-Ozeanische Kunst

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Slipcased Hardbacks Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: New in New jacket. Extra postage required on this item, will not ship outside USA. slipcased two hardback books with dust jackets, 640 pages, with 800 lavish color plates, text in English, German and French, approximately 13 by 11 inches, this set is new and encased in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. An exploration of the art of the South Pacific, including New Guinea, Vanuatu, Figi, Samoa, the Cook Islands, New Zealand, Hawaii, and Easter Island, among other locations. This set is a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $69.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien, in 2 Volumes

by Meyer, Anthony Jp

price: $75.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Konemann, Koln Date Published: 1995

Description: Wippenfurth, Olaf. Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Two volumes, folio. 320; [321]-640pp. 731 illustrations in full color. Text in English, German, French. Map endpapers. Gilt lettered black cloth; pictorial dust wrapper; Publisher's slipcase very good. A very fine, magnificent set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien used book

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien

by Meyer, Anthony Jp

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Konemann, Koln, Germany Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Photographs By Olaf Wipperfurth. As New in As New jacket. Folio. Two volumes. Black cloth with dust jackets, housed in publisher's slipcase. 640 pp., illustrated with color plates. The definitive study of Melanesian, Polynesian and Micronesian art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony Jp

price: $93.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Knickerbocker Press, Edison, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781577150008 ISBN: 1577150007

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; Good to VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 320 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art Rare Copy of the Two-Volume Slipcased Edition used book

Oceanic Art Rare Copy of the Two-Volume Slipcased Edition

by Meyer, Anthony J. P. (Editor) & Other Contributors

price: $275.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann, Cologne, Germany Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 640 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Massive monograph on subject. Published in a very small and limited print run as a hardcover original only. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, particularly the One-Volume and Softcover Editions. This Edition was not reissued and is now rare. A stupendous production by Konemann: Oversize-volumes format. Two thick and heavy volumes that weigh 12 pounds. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $34.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Fair. 3895080802 New. However, Has Very Heavy Shelf/Handling Wear. Great Reading/Coffee Table Copy. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $42.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, New York, U.S.A. : Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with very good + dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, New York, U.S.A. : Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, New York, U.S.A. : Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia, New York, U.S.A. : Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Anthony J. P. Meyer

price: $51.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Acceptable. 3895080802. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien: 2 Volumes new book

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien: 2 Volumes

by Meyer, Anthony

price: $58.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Konemann, Koln Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 12.5" x 11" Two volume publication in decorative slipcase. In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. This striking set presents a wide-ranging survey of Oceanic Art-that of the major Pacific island groups of Melanesia, Polynesia, and Micronesia-which is now finally being regarded as a major component of the world's artistic heritage. More than 700 color photographs show dramatic and beautiful masks, jewelry, weapons, canoe prows, decorated ancestor skulls, painted tapa cloths, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Oceanic Art. Volume 1.

by Meyer, Anthony J.P. Photographs By Olaf Wipperfurth:

price: $60.56

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Koln, Konemann Date Published: 1995

Description: Quarto; cloth; a fine copy with the fine dustwrapper. Text in English, German and French. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Anthony J. P. Meyer

price: $60.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knickerbocker Press Date Published: September, 1996 ISBN-13: 9781577150008 ISBN: 1577150007

Description: Very Good. 1577150007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien-----Single Volume Version of the 1995 Two-Volume Publication of the Same Name new book

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien-----Single Volume Version of the 1995 Two-Volume Publication of the Same Name

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinr Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Konemann, Columbia, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Olaf Wipperfurth-Photographs. New in New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Long. 640 pages, 731 color illustrations, English, German and French text. HEAVY ITEM, WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien (English/French/German) used book

Oceanic Art / Ozeanische Kunst / Art Oceanien (English/French/German)

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $70.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 3895080802 Page 202/203 apparently cut out, but page numbered 201/204 attached (can not explain) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art new book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $70.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: New. 3895080802. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oceanic Art used book

Oceanic Art

by Meyer, Anthony J. P.

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783895080807 ISBN: 3895080802

Description: Like New. Condition: Fine; se. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.