About this title: A two volume set written in English, German and French throughout, include an introduction to the physical and historical situation of the South Pacific Island cultures and sections devoted to each cultural area of Oceania. This is a beautifully photgraphed collection of Oceanic art.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konemann
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2 vols. in slip-sleeve. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean & tight except for previous owner small name stamp. Otherwise like new. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Knickerbocker Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781577150008ISBN:1577150007
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 640 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Cover hinge slightly loose, otherwise tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konemann
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: Good. Solid and intact but shows some handling wear and tear. No marks on pages but may have marker line (remainder mark) along edge. read more
Description: Fine. TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two Fine hardbacks. Volume I in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with closed tears, internal tape. Volume II in Fine Dust Jacket. In Fine original pictorial slipcase. 4tos. 640 pp. Text in English, French and German. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konemann Pub.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Text in English, German, and French. The single volume version of the two volume publication of the same name. A Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. 640 pages. read more
Description: Good. 3895080802 Dust cover has some tears on the top and bottom edges that have been taped and there is some scuffing on the edges of the dust cover. The book has never been read and has clean pages. Still a nice and interesting book. Thank you for browsing our selections at OldTowneBooksandBrew! read more
Binding: Slipcased Hardbacks
Publisher: Konemann
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: New in New jacket. Extra postage required on this item, will not ship outside USA. slipcased two hardback books with dust jackets, 640 pages, with 800 lavish color plates, text in English, German and French, approximately 13 by 11 inches, this set is new and encased in the original publisher's shrinkwrap. An exploration of the art of the South Pacific, including New Guinea, Vanuatu, Figi, Samoa, the Cook Islands, New Zealand, Hawaii, and Easter Island, among other locations. This set is a ... read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Konemann, Koln
Date Published: 1995
Description: Wippenfurth, Olaf. Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Two volumes, folio. 320; [321]-640pp. 731 illustrations in full color. Text in English, German, French. Map endpapers. Gilt lettered black cloth; pictorial dust wrapper; Publisher's slipcase very good. A very fine, magnificent set. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Konemann, Koln, Germany
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: Photographs By Olaf Wipperfurth. As New in As New jacket. Folio. Two volumes. Black cloth with dust jackets, housed in publisher's slipcase. 640 pp., illustrated with color plates. The definitive study of Melanesian, Polynesian and Micronesian art. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konemann, Cologne, Germany
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 640 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Massive monograph on subject. Published in a very small and limited print run as a hardcover original only. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, particularly the One-Volume and Softcover Editions. This Edition was not reissued and is now rare. A stupendous production by Konemann: Oversize-volumes format. Two thick and heavy volumes that weigh 12 pounds. ... read more
Binding: Cloth, d.j.
Publisher: Konemann, Koln
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 12.5" x 11" Two volume publication in decorative slipcase. In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. This striking set presents a wide-ranging survey of Oceanic Art-that of the major Pacific island groups of Melanesia, Polynesia, and Micronesia-which is now finally being regarded as a major component of the world's artistic heritage. More than 700 color photographs show dramatic and beautiful masks, jewelry, weapons, canoe prows, decorated ancestor skulls, painted tapa cloths, ... read more
Edition: Reprinr
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Konemann, Columbia, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9783895080807ISBN:3895080802
Description: Olaf Wipperfurth-Photographs. New in New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" Long. 640 pages, 731 color illustrations, English, German and French text. HEAVY ITEM, WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COST. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.