» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Occasions

by Paul Valery

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Dust jacket has edgewear, faded spine and inside corner clipped. Book nice and tight. Minor lower corner bumps. Minor underlining by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Occasions (Collected Works of Paul Valery, Vol.11)

by Paul Valery; Editor-Jackson Mathews; Translator-R. Shattuck; Translator-F. Brown

price: $34.65

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1971-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780710069184 ISBN: 0710069189

Description: Good in Good jacket. Language: English. Ex-Library reserve stock. Never issued hence good+. Pristine pages. Light shelf marking to jacket rear. Cloth/Jacket. 8vo. 246pp. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Occasions

by Paul Valery

price: $47.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710069184 ISBN: 0710069189

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Occasions

by Valéry, Paul; Brown, Frederick

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780710069184 ISBN: 0710069189

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. English text. Volume 11 of the Collected Works of Paul Valery. First U.K. Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, beige cloth with gilt titles, Scarce in DJ, 246 pp, red topstain, slight soiling to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Occasions

by Valery, Paul

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen Series/Princeton, Princeton Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover. 246 pages. Paper toned on front endpaper due to laid-in newspaper article. Dust jacket worn with chipping along edges and sunfading. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Occasions

by Valery, Paul

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 246 pages. Minor wear to dust jacket. Stain on front flyleaf from paperclip. Else clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Occasions

by Valery, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good plus/price Clipped jacket. Volume 11 in the Collected Works of Paul Valery in English, Bollingen Series XLV. A selection of occasional pieces: speeches, interviews, articles, delivered and written by Valery over a period of years-most of them at very important events, i.e. his acceptance into the French Academy. 246 pp plus drawn colophon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.