Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, UK
Date Published: 1966
Description: Book Very Good + Dustjacket VG ++ 5 3/4" Tall. Number 4 in series. 228 pages incl index. Dustjacket not price-clipped, in protective plastic jacket which has been sellotaped onto inner flaps so some tape residue. Colour & B&W illustrations. Clean boards, slight wear at spine-ends. Sellotape residue on flyleaf and back endpaper o/w contents fine. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warne, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Number 4 in the series, reprint of the 1968 revised edition, 16mo, 228pp, photo illustrations and line drawings, previous owner's able label to ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ of the original format with wavey border top and bottom, and which may have had miniscule colour restoration to spine tips. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co., London
Date Published: 1960
Description: [14.5x9cm]. Very Good condition in Fair Dustjacket-now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn and creased at edges with tearing and some minor loss to spine. Gift inscription to front pastedown. Small amount of tanning to free end papers.228 pages Describing 106 species with 50 line illustrations, 110 half-tone photographs and 12 colour plates. read more
Edition: Revised reprint
Binding: Green hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780723200468ISBN:0723200467
Description: G: in good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 240pp: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne / Observer
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780723200468ISBN:0723200467
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co
Date Published: 1966
Description: No dust jacket. Backstrip faded. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Frederick Warne, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Describes 106 species w/ 50 line illustrations, 12 colour plates & 110 half-tone photos. Green cloth boards w/ black lettering to front & spine, edges v sl dusty, spine-ends v sl worn, interior clean & tight. Jacket is not price-clipped, head of spine reinforced w/ tape, v sl darkened, corners sl chipped. read more
Binding: Green Boards
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good/Heavy Shelf Wear. 3.5" x 5.5" Hard Back 236pp. Observer Series No. 4 Book 917.1148 in correct 4/6 jacket not price clipped. Jacket has losses at top of spine but good colour. read more
Binding: Green Boards
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good/Good. 3.5" x 5.5" Hardback 236pp. Observer Series No 4 Book 594-152 in correct unclipped jacket, type 4-2. Good colour to spine, some marks to front cover, small losses and considerable shelf wear. Price reflects the wear and tear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warne, London
Date Published: 1957
Description: 2ND EDITION (1957); Hbk with d/w, Vg/Vg-; previous ownsers details written on fep; small no 3 written on cover; d/w is version with green & red thin wavy lines at edge; 177 illustrations. read more
Binding: Green Boards
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good/Good. 3.5" x 5.5" Hard Back 236pp. Observer Series No. 4 Book 904.351 in correct clipped jacket 4.2 some losses top and bottom of spine and shelf wear but good colour on spine. read more
Edition: A Revised Edition Reprint
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: F Warne & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Edward Step & Others. Very Gd Slighly Faded Edges in Very Good Not Price Clipped jacket. HARDBACK. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" Not Signed One of the most collectable series of books around this is the TREES in a dustwrapper that has a laminated cover 228pp including index. read more
Edition: A Revised Edition First Reprint
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: F Warne & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Edward Step & Others. Very Good (AVERAGE) in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. Ex LIBRARY. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" Not Signed One of the most collectable series of books around this is the TREES in a dustwrapper that has a protected EX library cover 228pp including index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.