» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The observer's book of trees

by William John Stokoe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Observer's Book of Trees (the Observer's Pocket Series)

by Stokoe, W. J.

price: $12.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frderick Warne & Co. Ltd. Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Very Good. B000LKQY9U We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A32. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe, W.J.

price: $12.59

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Shelf wear and a small tear to the jacket. 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees (Observer's Pocket Series No. 4)

price: $13.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne / Observer Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780723200468 ISBN: 0723200467

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe, W. J.

price: $14.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1966

Description: Book Very Good + Dustjacket VG ++ 5 3/4" Tall. Number 4 in series. 228 pages incl index. Dustjacket not price-clipped, in protective plastic jacket which has been sellotaped onto inner flaps so some tape residue. Colour & B&W illustrations. Clean boards, slight wear at spine-ends. Sellotape residue on flyleaf and back endpaper o/w contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Observer's Book of Trees used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe, W J

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Number 4 in the series, reprint of the 1968 revised edition, 16mo, 228pp, photo illustrations and line drawings, previous owner's able label to ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ of the original format with wavey border top and bottom, and which may have had miniscule colour restoration to spine tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees. 1968

by Stokoe, W J

price: $20.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised edition Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG: in Very Good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 228pp: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe, W.J. [Compiled By]

price: $20.80

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co., London Date Published: 1960

Description: [14.5x9cm]. Very Good condition in Fair Dustjacket-now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is worn and creased at edges with tearing and some minor loss to spine. Gift inscription to front pastedown. Small amount of tanning to free end papers.228 pages Describing 106 species with 50 line illustrations, 110 half-tone photographs and 12 colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees & Shrubs. 1955

by Stokoe, W J

price: $22.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised reprint Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780723200468 ISBN: 0723200467

Description: G: in good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 240pp: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees. 1961

by Stokoe, W J

price: $22.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised reprint Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1961

Description: VG: in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 229pp: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees and Shrubs. 1959

by Stokoe, W J

price: $22.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1959

Description: VG: in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 228pp: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees. 1966

by Stokoe, W J

price: $22.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised edition Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1966

Description: VG: in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. 229pp: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees and Shrubs of the British Isles. 1947

by Stokoe, W J

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1947

Description: VG: in Very good condition with rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees (Observer's Pocket Series No. 4)

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne / Observer Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780723200468 ISBN: 0723200467

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe, W J

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co Date Published: 1966

Description: No dust jacket. Backstrip faded. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees (No.4)

by Stokoe, W J

price: $14.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick Warne, London

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 240pp. Green cloth boards-faded to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees (# 4)

by W. J. Stokoe

price: $14.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick Warne, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Describes 106 species w/ 50 line illustrations, 12 colour plates & 110 half-tone photos. Green cloth boards w/ black lettering to front & spine, edges v sl dusty, spine-ends v sl worn, interior clean & tight. Jacket is not price-clipped, head of spine reinforced w/ tape, v sl darkened, corners sl chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observers Book of Trees

by Stokoe W J

price: $16.63

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1966

Description: 228pp Ills. hardback, vg+ in chipped/worn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Bird Books, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees. Book No. 4.

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $18.18

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780723200468 ISBN: 0723200467

Description: Hbk with d/w. Vg+/Vg+. Red writing on spine; not price clipped; 1972 edition; water type mark on rear of d/w; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe W J

price: $18.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good/Heavy Shelf Wear. 3.5" x 5.5" Hard Back 236pp. Observer Series No. 4 Book 917.1148 in correct 4/6 jacket not price clipped. Jacket has losses at top of spine but good colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe W J

price: $19.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good/Good. 3.5" x 5.5" Hardback 236pp. Observer Series No 4 Book 594-152 in correct unclipped jacket, type 4-2. Good colour to spine, some marks to front cover, small losses and considerable shelf wear. Price reflects the wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees & Shrubs. Book No. 4

by Stokoe, W J

price: $19.86

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London Date Published: 1957

Description: 2ND EDITION (1957); Hbk with d/w, Vg/Vg-; previous ownsers details written on fep; small no 3 written on cover; d/w is version with green & red thin wavy lines at edge; 177 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Observer's Book of Trees

by Stokoe W J

price: $20.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good/Good. 3.5" x 5.5" Hard Back 236pp. Observer Series No. 4 Book 904.351 in correct clipped jacket 4.2 some losses top and bottom of spine and shelf wear but good colour on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees. 1960

by Stokoe, W J

price: $20.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2Rev Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Date Published: 01/12/1960 ISBN-13: 9780723200468 ISBN: 0723200467

Description: Good. 0723200467. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees: Describing One Hundred and Six Species With 50 Line Ilustrations 12 Colour Plates and 110 Half Tone Photographs

by W J Stokoe

price: $21.01

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: A Revised Edition Reprint Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: F Warne & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Edward Step & Others. Very Gd Slighly Faded Edges in Very Good Not Price Clipped jacket. HARDBACK. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" Not Signed One of the most collectable series of books around this is the TREES in a dustwrapper that has a laminated cover 228pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees: Describing One Hundred and Six Species With 50 Line Ilustrations 12 Colour Plates and 110 Half Tone Photographs

by W J Stokoe

price: $21.01

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: A Revised Edition First Reprint Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: F Warne & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Edward Step & Others. Very Good (AVERAGE) in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. Ex LIBRARY. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" Not Signed One of the most collectable series of books around this is the TREES in a dustwrapper that has a protected EX library cover 228pp including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.