» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The observer's book of trees.

by Herbert L. Edlin, William John Stokoe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert L. Edlin

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Good condition book. Inner flap of the jacket is price clipped. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert L. Edlin

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Good. Good, condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observers Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L

price: $16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Very Good in Very Good but price clipped jacket. 74 species described. With 51 colour and 58 mono illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Observer's Book of Trees and Sbrubs used book

The Observer's Book of Trees and Sbrubs

by Stokoe, W J

price: $17.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Good. No Jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. An invaluable guide to trees and shrubs of the British Isles. Clean and sound copy with some damp staining to the green boards. Not dated but 1944 gifiting dedication on FFEP. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Observer's Book of Trees used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $18.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Describes one hundred and six species, with 50 line illustrations and 110 half tone photographs. Spine strip has faded. Text block clean. Binding tight. A good clean copy of this popular little volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees. 1979

by Edlin, Herbert L

price: $20.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 191pp: 140mm x 90mm (6" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $43.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Small Harcover Publisher: Frederick Warne, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Observer. In excellent condition with minor wear o/w clean tight and square. A 9cm by 14cm hardcover of the Observer series very collectable. The D/J is in excellent condition with a cover price of 90p. Describing 74 species with 51 colour illustrations and 58 half tone photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees (Observer's Pocket)

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Observer's Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederic Warne, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Handy pocket sized hardcover-describes 74 species with 51 colour illustrations and 58 half-tone photographs. Minor shelfwear and some sunning of spine otherwise a fine solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Edlin Herbert L. (Compiler)

price: $12.99

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London

Description: 1975, reprint, hb, dw, 16mo, a bit sunned, else vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L. ( Compiled By )

price: $13.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0723215324 Free of previous owner names or inscriptions. DJ priceclipped with ghost of previous sticker price to spine and back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees (Observer's Pocket S. )

by Herbert L. Edlin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE / OBSERVER Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Published by Frederick Warne / Observer in 1975. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert L. Edlin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE AND CO LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Published by Frederick Warne and Co Ltd in 1975. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8498896 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert L. Edlin

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE AND CO LTD Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Published by Frederick Warne and Co Ltd in 1975. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8488232 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees. Book No. 4.

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $18.18

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Hbk with d/w. Vg/Vg-. Red writing on spine; not price clipped; 1966 edition; water type mark on rear of d/w; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L (Compiled By).

price: $22.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: 1975. Frederick Warne. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 6x3.5. 191pp. 51 colour illus and 58 b/w photos. Decorated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert Edlin

price: $22.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE Date Published: 1975

Description: Published by FREDERICK WARNE in 1975. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observr's Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $29.16

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0723215324. 192 pages, index. Describing 74 species with 51 colour illustrations and 58 half-tone photographs. Owner's name front page top edge. Split ot bottom corner back cover.; 24mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert L Edlin

price: $29.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNE Date Published: 1977

Description: Published by WARNE in 1977, hardback with D/J, small size, covers good, internally good, boards fine, without inscription, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert L Edlin

price: $33.74

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE & CO LTD Date Published: 1975

Description: Published by FREDERICK WARNE & CO LTD in 1975, hardback with D/J, small size, both covers fine, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Herbert Edlin

price: $34.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE Date Published: 1975

Description: Published by FREDERICK WARNE in 1975, 191 pages, hardback (no D/J), small size, no D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Trees

by Edlin, Herbert L.

price: $99.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780723215325 ISBN: 0723215324

Description: Very good. Frederick Warne and Co Ltd. 1975, 1975. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Observer Book No. 4. Describing 74 species with 51 colour illustrations and 58 half-tone photographs. Wrapper edge-rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.