» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The observers book of grasses, sedges and rushes.

by Francis Rose

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes By Stokoe, W. J., a. Bruce Jackson, a. Laurence Wells, 104 Illustrations

by Stokoe, W. J., A. Bruce Jackson, A. Laurence Wells, 104 Illustrations

price: $8.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne &, Great Britain

Description: Fair. Hard Cover. VG/Vg. Horticulture, England. Tight book, nice text, DJ has some light stains, edgewear. books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Rose, Francis; Revised By

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, London Date Published: 1966

Description: 24mo, green boards, 226 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Light edge wear. Four light stains on side page edges. Very light foxing on page edges. Dust jacket-good-small tears on edges, foxing and light scuffing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes (7)

by Stokoe W J

price: $13.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd London Date Published: 1960

Description: 16mo (14.4x9.2) Observer's Pocket Series No.7. 224pp. (Illus). Mid-green cloth with black lettering-near fine. Near fine D. W protected by library polythene cover with library no. to lower spine. School library pocket & lcard to fep. Internally very good. (225g) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Stokoe, W. J. (Compiler), Wells, Laurence A. (Revised & Extended By)

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. A guide to 100 species of this group of plants, with 50 colour and 64 half-tone plates. A very good, clean copy which is a little sunned to spine strip. Observer's book No. 7. Previous owner's address label to front endpaper. 224 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Rose, Francis

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780723215332 ISBN: 0723215332

Description: Good/Good. 0723215332 Sound book with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Rose Francis

price: $21.11

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne Date Published: 1965

Description: Condition. Hardcover Very good / Price clipped Very good. Jacket No. 7.3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallimaufry Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Obsever Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes

by Rose, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780723215332 ISBN: 0723215332

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. VG/VG, 192 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes

by Francis Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNE Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket is faded & tape repaired on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Observers Book of Grasses Sedges and Rushes

by Francis Rose

price: $9.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE & CO Date Published: 1965

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. GOOD READING COPY WITH SOME MINOR RUBBING AND BUMPING TO OUTER CORNERS AND COVER. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Stokoe W J

price: $19.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Freerick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Fair. 3.5" x 5.5" Hardback 221pp. Observer Series No. 7 Book 519.756 in correct 5/-jacket type 7.2. Very good book with jacket with shelf wear and small losses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observers Book of Grasses Sedges and Rushes

by Rose, Francis, -Stokoe, W J & Wells, A Lawrence

price: $20.32

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression of revised edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Date Published: 1966

Description: Cloth, dj, F/VG. 226pp, 48 colour illustrations, 54 b/w line drawings, index, dustjacket price clipped rarther clumsily, othewise a fine copy. Observer Book 7, Warne code 1876.266. 100 species of grasses described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Rose Francis

price: $22.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/good/shelf Wear. 3.5" x 5.5" Hard Back 217pp. Observer Series No. 7 Book 1876.266 in correct unclipped jacket with Warne 45p sticker over 6/-net (unusual price menu here). Correct high number 40. Good colour, shelf wear light but slightly more to top and bottom of spine marks on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes

by Rose, Francis

price: $23.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966. Frederick Warne. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, slight edgewear. 5.5x3.5. 224pp. Colour illus throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Rose Francis

price: $723.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine. Neat clean HARDBACK copy, no dustjacket, pages neat and clean IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Rose Francis

price: $968.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Fair. 3.5" x 5.5" Hardback 217pp. Observer Series No. 7 Book 1722.465 in correct warne clipped 6/-jacket type 7-3. Faded spine but good colour, heavy shelf wear to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges & Rushes

by Rose, F

price: $14.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1965

Description: Book condition: very good; no dust jacket; Plants; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes (Observer's Pocket S. )

by Revised By Francis Rose, From Previous Editions Edited By W.J. Stokoe And A. Laurence Wells

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE / OBSERVER Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780723215332 ISBN: 0723215332

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. REVISED EDITION, FOURTH REPRINT, 1976. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes (Observer's Pocket S. )

by Revised By Francis Rose, From Previous Editions Edited By W.J. Stokoe And A. Laurence Wells

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE / OBSERVER Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780723215332 ISBN: 0723215332

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. REVISED EDITION, FOURTH REPRINT, 1976. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Observers Book of Grasses

by Rose

price: $19.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE Date Published: 1974

Description: Published by FREDERICK WARNE in 1974, hardback D/J, small size, D/J price clipped, boards very good, internally very good Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes

by Francis Rose

price: $21.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNE Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by WARNE in 1966. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses

by Francis Rose

price: $24.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNE Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by WARNE in 1965, hardback with D/J, very small size, good in poor D/W, covers good, internally good, text illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Observer's Book of Grasses, Sedges and Rushes

by Francis Rose

price: $30.52

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNE Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by WARNE in 1966, hardback with D/J, small size, good in poor D/W, faded, wear to edges, internally good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.