» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Objective Knowledge: An Evolutionary Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Objective Knowledge: An Evolutionary Approach

by Karl Popper

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Karl R. Popper

price: $14.92

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Good. Cover shows edge wear, rubbing and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. The two FF pages have a small stain at very top inner edge of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Used" stickers or stamps are present. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $14.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford & New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Very Good. 0198750242 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $19.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/9/1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Very Good. 0198750242 Very Good and Unread! ** REVISED EDITION ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (small dent) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $19.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/9/1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Fine. 0198750242 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $27.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: As New. 8vo. Absolutely brand new. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $27.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: As New. 8vo. Absolutely brand new. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $31.50

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Good. Has previous owner's name on first page, and a little light wear to cover-otherwise a clean, tight copy, in very good condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach new book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $43.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 High by 156 Wide by 22 deep in mm. (416) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Karl Raimund Popper

price: $44.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780198243700 ISBN: 0198243707

Description: Acceptable. Closed tears on dj, inside of dj sliced. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge an Evolutionary Approach new book

Objective Knowledge an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $50.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (390 pages) text-figure edition rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach new book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Karl R. Popper

price: $52.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1972-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Objective Knowledge. an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $55.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1972

Description: 8vo Card Covers 1st Edn. x, 380 pp. Covers sl. faded o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach new book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $68.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: New. 0198750242 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Objective Knowledge

by Karl R. Popper

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198243700 ISBN: 0198243707

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0198243707. A pretty clean copy in like jacket! ; 390 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge used book

Objective Knowledge

by (Quine, W.V.O. ) Popper, Karl R.

price: $4,791.44

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780198243700 ISBN: 0198243707

Description: Octavo, 380pp. First edition of this collection of essays by the great Austrian philosopher opf science. A fine copy in publisher's cloth-covered boards and dust jacket. A superb association copy, inscribed by Popper to the eminent American philosopher Willard Van Orman Quine, "To Van, with love, From Karl. " Popper to Quine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $16.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Good. 0198750242 good reading copy; some minor cover wear/highlighting/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Gentile Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Karl L. Popper

price: $27.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted With Corrections Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Oxford At The Clarendon Press, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Good/ very Good. Card covers are scuffed. Contents are very good. There is a small 'penned insc. ' on first title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $30.69

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: 1981. Clarendon. Softback. Book-Good, covers rubbed, spine sunned, some notation. 8.5x5.5. 395pp. Ex-libris-Queen Mary College, London. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $32.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: Good. 0198750242 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge new book

Objective Knowledge

by Popper

price: $35.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198750242. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge new book

Objective Knowledge

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $41.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach new book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Karl R. Popper

price: $44.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Popper, Karl R.

price: $45.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1973. Oxford. Softback. Book-VG, slight wear, spine sunned. 8.5x5.5. 380pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach new book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach

by Karl R. Popper

price: $46.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach, Popper, Karl a new book

Objective Knowledge: an Evolutionary Approach, Popper, Karl a

price: $47.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198750246 ISBN: 0198750242

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Elizabeth, The United Kingdom

"One of THE classics in the philosophy of science. I defy you to read this without agreeing vehemently. And disagreeing just as vehemently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.