» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oath of Fealty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oath of Fealty

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

About this title: In the near future, Los Angeles is an all but uninhabitable war zone, racked by crime, violence, pollution and poverty. But above the blighted city, a Utopia has arisen: Todos Santos, a thousand-foot high single-structured city, designed to used state-of-the-art technology to create a completely human-friendly environment, offering its dwellers everything they could want in exchange for their oath of allegiance and their constant surveillance. But there are those who want to see the utopia destroyed, whose answer to tomorrow's best and brightest hope is mindless violence. And they have just ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Oath of Fealty used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671532277 ISBN: 0671532278

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry, And Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oath of Fealty used book

Oath of Fealty

by Larry Niven~Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671532277 ISBN: 0671532278

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Good Reader. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry & Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Pocket Books 82802 1982 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, moderate cover wear, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry & Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oath of Fealty used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9781416555162 ISBN: 1416555161

Description: Very Good. 1416555161 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Very Good. 0671828029 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Very Good. 0671828029 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry And Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oath of Fealty used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry And Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket, 7th Ptg, Aug 82 run, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671532277 ISBN: 0671532278

Description: Near New. Paperback Condition: A/B: Minute spine creasing, light hinge wear and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: H J Bart,, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry; Pournelee, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1982. Ex-library book with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry; Pournelee, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1982-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1982. Ex-library book with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oath of Fealty By Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle used book

Oath of Fealty By Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle

by Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1984-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780671532277 ISBN: 0671532278

Description: Good. Paperback; Pocket; 1984; 0.97 x 6.79 x 4.11 Inches; Good; Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oath of Fealty used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671532277 ISBN: 0671532278

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Oath of Fealty used book

Oath of Fealty

by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671532277 ISBN: 0671532278

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of Fealty

by Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1982-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671828028 ISBN: 0671828029

Description: Good. Some wear or creases on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Oath of Fealty used book

Oath of Fealty

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416555162 ISBN: 1416555161

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oath of fealty

by Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timescape Books: Distributed by Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671226954 ISBN: 0671226959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 328 p.; 23 cm. good reading copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Joe, North Dartmouth, MA

"The sci-fi aspect is thin, allowing the socio-political themes to shine through fairly blatantly. The story was engaging and interesting, with good plot twists and strong themes - my only negative comment is that this could be "literature" if the themes were presented with a bit more poetic crafting. The authors' "point" is all too in-your-face. Good literature makes such points more subtly, and ultimately more powerfully.

I do look forward to reading more Niven."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Hien, Santa Clara, CA

"A story about a city sized building with its own government. That's it! Yawn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Joshua, Surprise, AZ

"If you like Niven and Pournelle, skip this book. Really poor writing that jumps all over the place. No real character development and far, far too many characters. The book was written in 1980 and it is very dated. Skip this one, trust me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Jay, The United States

"I enjoyed this book, though not my favorite Niven, still worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Oath of Fealty by Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.