Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: In the near future, Los Angeles is an all but uninhabitable war zone, racked by crime, violence, pollution and poverty. But above the blighted city, a Utopia has arisen: Todos Santos, a thousand-foot high single-structured city, designed to used state-of-the-art technology to create a completely human-friendly environment, offering its dwellers everything they could want in exchange for their oath of allegiance and their constant surveillance. But there are those who want to see the utopia destroyed, whose answer to tomorrow's best and brightest hope is mindless violence. And they have just ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Oath of Fealty
(361 available copies)
Page 1 of 15
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry, And Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780671532277
ISBN: 0671532278
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry, And Unknown
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Larry Niven~Jerry Pournelle
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671532277
ISBN: 0671532278
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry & Jerry Pournelle
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Pocket Books 82802 1982 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, moderate cover wear, very good condition. read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Good Reader. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ziggy's Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven Larry, Pournelle Jerry
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 8/15/1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and age discoloration. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 8/15/1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
the3purrs Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Baen
ISBN-13: 9781416555162
ISBN: 1416555161
Description: Very Good. 1416555161 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry And Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket, 7th Ptg, Aug 82 run, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671532277
ISBN: 0671532278
Description: Near New. Paperback Condition: A/B: Minute spine creasing, light hinge wear and edge wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
H J Bart, ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. 0671828029 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. 0671828029 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry; Pournelee, Jerry
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982-08-15
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1982. Ex-library book with usual markings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry; Pournelee, Jerry
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982-08-15
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1982. Ex-library book with usual markings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780671532277
ISBN: 0671532278
Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Baen Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781416555162
ISBN: 1416555161
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty By Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle
by
Larry Niven; Jerry Pournelle
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1984-05-03
ISBN-13: 9780671532277
ISBN: 0671532278
Description: Good. Paperback; Pocket; 1984; 0.97 x 6.79 x 4.11 Inches; Good; Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry, and Pournelle, Jerry
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Baen Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781416555162
ISBN: 1416555161
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven, Larry And Jerry Pournelle
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paper back
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
L. Paxton ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780671532277
ISBN: 0671532278
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Oath of Fealty
by
Niven
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780671828028
ISBN: 0671828029
Description: Very Good. A few years after tomorrow above a ruined Los Angeles. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AJUSEDBOOKS ,
MS,
USA
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Joe ,
North Dartmouth, MA
"The sci-fi aspect is thin, allowing the socio-political themes to shine through fairly blatantly. The story was engaging and interesting, with good plot twists and strong themes - my only negative comment is that this could be "literature" if the themes were presented with a bit more poetic crafting. The authors' "point" is all too in-your-face. Good literature makes such points more subtly, and ultimately more powerfully. I do look forward to reading more Niven."
rating
2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Hien ,
Santa Clara, CA
"A story about a city sized building with its own government. That's it! Yawn."
rating
2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Joshua ,
Surprise, AZ
"If you like Niven and Pournelle, skip this book. Really poor writing that jumps all over the place. No real character development and far, far too many characters. The book was written in 1980 and it is very dated. Skip this one, trust me."
rating
3 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Jay ,
The United States
"I enjoyed this book, though not my favorite Niven, still worth a read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.