Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780345236104ISBN:0345236106
Description: Good + No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; *** Paperback in Good + condition. Binding secure, pages clean. Bookstore stamp on first inside page. Wear to edges. *** read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright And Talley
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair in Good dust jacket. Weak binding and tilted spine. Nick on bottom edge of board 1/2" wide. Nicks on edges of DJ. Price on DJ is $6.95; 5.6 x 8.5 inches; 285 pages; From dust jacket: "Twelth-century Britain is the setting for an exciting new historical novel by an author recently described in The New York Times as "very close in aim and tone to such writers as Alfred Duggan and H.F. M. Prescott. " Royal succession and usurpation spark widespread warfare among the landholding barons who ... read more
Description: 1972, 1st U.S. edition., 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. Released in the UK with the title The Villains of the Piece. (Historical Fiction) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright & Talley Inc
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hardback. First American Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $6.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Near Fine. First Prtg. Thus. MM PB. Near Fine. The setting is England, 1134 to 1153, the years of the long, bloody civil war over the succession to the throne of Henry I. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright & Talley, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. 1st printing. Free of both remainder or previous owner markings. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 285 p. : maps.; 22 cm. Includes Maps. British ed. published under title: The villains of the piece. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weybright and Talley, Inc
Date Published: 1972
Description: Stated First US Edition; touch of spine lean, else hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD, unmarked condition in GOOD dust jacket that shows edge toning and thin line of water mark to bottom edge of rear panel, a couple of small tears, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.