» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oasis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oasis

by Pauline Gedge

About this title: After their failed attempt at rebellion, King Apepa of the Setiu passes judgement on the surviving Tao family. Threatened with separation and slavery, denied their lands, homes and each other the Taos are forced to make the decision to continue the fight against the Setiu usurpers. In desperation Prince Kamose Tao continues the campaign that his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. ) used book

The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. )

by Pauline Gedge

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. ) used book

The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. )

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $2.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: Fine. 156947219X Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis (Lords of the Two Lands Volume II) used book

The Oasis (Lords of the Two Lands Volume II)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $2.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. Book, 532 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. ) used book

The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. )

by Pauline Gedge

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: Fine in Excellent. jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oasis

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $2.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: Good. 532 p. Lords of the Two Lands (Hardcover), 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Oasis

by Pauline Gedge

price: $3.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140284744 ISBN: 0140284745

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oasis

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140284744 ISBN: 0140284745

Description: Good+ The edges and corners of the book show some signs of light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oasis

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140284744 ISBN: 0140284745

Description: Very Good. Creases on spine, light shelf wear to corners, binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Oasis (Lords of the Two Lands)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. ) new book

The Oasis (Gedge, Pauline, Lords of the Two Lands, V. 2. )

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $7.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, dj has tiny tear that was repaired (too good to list as like new) no other marks, tears, or creases, all orders shipped on next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oasis

by Pauline Gedge

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140284744 ISBN: 0140284745

Description: Vg Condition. Paperback Light wear. A creased page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis used book

The Oasis

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Full # line (10 9 8..1), light creasing on upper jacket edge, pages clean & straight, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis (Series: Lords of the Two Lands 2. ) used book

The Oasis (Series: Lords of the Two Lands 2. )

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Canadian) ISBN-13: 9780140284744 ISBN: 0140284745

Description: [0-14-028474-5] 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Series: Lords of the Two Lands 2....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oasis, the-Lord of Two Lands Volume 2

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Books, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy that has the previous owner's name and address on the first interior page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oasis, the-Lords of the Two Lands Volume Two

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Books, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oasis, the-Lord of the Lands Volume Two

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy that has a remainder mark on the bottom side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oasis, the-Lords of the Two Lands Volume Two

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Oasis, the-Lords of the Two Lands Volume Two

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis new book

The Oasis

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $13.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 536 p. Lords of the Two Lands (Hardcover), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oasis ((Lords of the Two Lands Vol. 2).

by Gedge, Pauliine

price: $14.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ar Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: VG large trade paperback with wrap-aorund flaps. Includs maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oasis

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $15.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: Fine. Collectible.....To view other titles by this author enter the key words; Gedge or Fantasy. In excellent condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis used book

The Oasis

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $15.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781569472194 ISBN: 156947219X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Soho Press, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis used book

The Oasis

by Pauline Gedge

price: $16.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340770955 ISBN: 0340770953

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New. There is slight edgewear over all. Fiction. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oasis (Lords of the Two Lands) used book

The Oasis (Lords of the Two Lands)

by Pauline Gedge

price: $17.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780340770955 ISBN: 0340770953

Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oasis (Series: Lords of the Two Lands 2. ) used book

The Oasis (Series: Lords of the Two Lands 2. )

by Gedge, Pauline

price: $22.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Canada ISBN-13: 9780670886715 ISBN: 0670886718

Description: [0-670-88671-8] 1999, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Trade paperback with French flaps) Fine. Series: Lords of the Two Lands 2. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Thomas, Cincinnati, OH

"Excellent depiction of 17th dynasty Egypt.
This author is a wonderful writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Kate, Clarksville, TN

"Part 2 of the series - just as good as Part 1."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Jessica, Portland, OR

"Not as strong as her others featuring female protagonists - a sluggish starter, but does improve as it wears on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Horus Road

The Horus Road

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $2.10!

new only from $6.50!

The Hippopotamus Marsh

The Hippopotamus Marsh

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.94!

House of Illusions

House of Illusions

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.75!

Twelfth Transforming

Twelfth Transforming

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Mirage

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

Scroll of Saqqara

by Pauline Gedge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $89.24!