» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Atget's gardens : a selection of Eugène Alget's garden photographs

by Eugène Atget, William Howard Adams, Gordon Fraser Gallery

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Atget's Gardens

by Adams, William Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385153195 ISBN: 0385153198

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 x 10 1/2. 120 page hardcover, mostly photographs of gardens. Introduction by Jacqueline Onassis. Dust jacket has one small clean tear, now protected with mylar protective sleeve. Full black cloth exterior w/title on spine in gold. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Atgets Gardens

by Adams, William Howard

price: $25.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser Gallery, Gordon Fraser London 1979 Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860920373 ISBN: 0860920372

Description: Softback volume of seventy-six bw plates of stately French gardens at Versailles, Sceaux, the Louvre, Luxembourg and more as photographed by Eugene Atget in the late 19th Century. Gathered from exhibitions in London, New York and Washington. Clean and tight throughout. 120pp. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Atget's Gardens

by Adams, William Howard

price: $28.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385153195 ISBN: 0385153198

Description: 1979. Doubleday. First. Book-Good, top & bottom of spine & corners rubbed. DJ-Good, edgewear & chips, tears on bottom edge of back cover. b/w frontis. 10. x10. 120pp. Profuse b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Atget's Gardens

by Adams, William Howard

price: $29.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Dolphin Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860920373 ISBN: 0860920372

Description: Fine in Cover Vg jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 120pp. 76 b&w plates. A selection of Eugene Atget's singular photographs of gardens, well presented, with wide, buff margins, each image held by a black & white border. Pictures of Versailles, St Cloud, Les Tuileries and others followed by notes on the gardens and photo sources. Some tanning, minor creases to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Atget's Gardens

by Adams, William Howard

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385153195 ISBN: 0385153198

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a very lightly spine-faded, Fine dust jacket. Introduction by Jacqueline Onassis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Atget's Gardens

by Adams, William Howard

price: $26.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860920373 ISBN: 0860920372

Description: Good. Good pbk copy. Oblong 8vo. Ink signature in f.e.p. Edges slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Atget's Gardens

by Adams, William Howard

price: $28.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860920373 ISBN: 0860920372

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Some shelving wear and rubbing to dj. Clean interior and sound binding. Unknown printing. 120 p.; 120 full-page photoplates, 4to wrappers Published in the UK-this is not the later American Doubleday edition. Introduction by Jacqueline Onassis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelmscott Enterprises, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Atget's Gardens

by William Howard. Adams

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385153195 ISBN: 0385153198

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Slight shelf wear, like you would expect in a big box retailer. Ships within 24 hours of your order. Your complete satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Skyline Books NYC Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.