» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango

About this title: In this major new biography of Mustafa Kemal AtatA1/4rk, and the first to appear in English based on Turkish sources, Andrew Mango strips away the myth, to show the complexities of one of the most visionary, influential, and enigmatic statesmen of the century. Mustafa Kemal AtatA1/4rk was virtually unknown until 1919, when he took the lead in thwarting the victorious Allies' plan to partition the Turkish core of the Ottoman Empire. He divided the Allies, defeated the last Sultan, and secured the territory of the Turkish national state, becoming the first president of the new republic in 1923, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey used book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $12.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: Very Good. 158567334X some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000

Description: ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $21.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585673346. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 539 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. 158567334X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk. the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey used book

Ataturk. the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango

price: $16.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Tu new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Tu

by Mango, Andrew

price: $18.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: In this major new biography of Mustafa Kemal AtatA1/4rk, and the first to appear in English based on Turkish sources, Andrew Mango strips away the myth, to show the complexities of one of the most visionary, influential, and enigmatic statesmen of th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango

price: $19.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey used book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango Andrew

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "overlook TP (August 26, 2002) " Date Published: 8/26/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: Very Good. 158567334X. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey, Andrew Mango new book

Ataturk the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey, Andrew Mango

price: $20.92

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Andrew Mango

price: $22.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $23.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. 158567334X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey used book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $24.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: Good. 158567334X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey new book

Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673346 ISBN: 158567334X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 539 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Adam, Towson, MD

"A fascinating look at the man who founded the modern secular state and what brought him to power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Tyler, Albuquerque, NM

"This is a wildly apologetic and slanted biography of the founder of the State of Turkey. That said, any adult with an outline of 20th Century geopolitics will pretty easily read between the lines. Kemal Ataturk was an autocrat who skirted around the edges of a sort of National Socialism Lite. But, as these are the realities, this is the texture and the framework that makes Ataturk such an interesting figure-a sort of modernist benevolent dictator. Benevolent, I suppose, unless you are a political opponent. Mapping the development of Ataturk's nationalism, which he turned into the idea of Turkey and Turkishness, and managed to foist upon the vast and varied peoples of Anatolia, becomes some of the most fascinating reading in this narrative.

Most probably unawares, Ataturk formulated a melange of history & pseudo-history, fanciful language, and whole-cloth "national character" that echos strangely off of the edges of Irish Nationalism, Black Power, and Naziism, all movements roughly contemporary with his own program.

Mango's biography of Ataturk would generally satisfy the personality cult even now current in Turkey, and generally fails to expose the subject's more monstrous flaws and actions. But after a perhaps slow start it is a genuinely good and lively read, and highly informative. Students of our current Middle East will benefit from understanding the place of the Ottomans and the Turkish state and nation in context and detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Danielle, San Diego, CA

"Very minute details about military campaigns and not very well written in my opinion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2008
By Robert, The United States

"I read about Ataturk after reading a book on the Crusades / Ottoman Empire. Ataturk did what no other leader of an Islamic country has done in the region."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Ataturk: The Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey by Andrew Mango

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.