» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atatürk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Atatürk

by Andrew Mango

About this title: This biography of Ataturk aims to strip away the myth to show the complexities of the man beneath.;Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, founding father of the Turkish Republic, was born plain Mustafa in Ottoman Salonica in 1881. Trained as an army officer, he was virtually unknown until 1919, when he took the lead in thwarting the victorious Allies' plan to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $12.94

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $12.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2/16/2004 ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: Very Good. 0719565928 2004 John Murray Publishers Ltd. This softcover copy has light shelf wear and the previous owner's name written on the front endpaper; otherwise this book is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. The sale of this item benefits the Hutchinson Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $29.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 688 pages. (688 pages) mustafa kemal ataturk was the founding father of the turkish republic. he transformed it from a battle-scarred ruin into a regional power and is hailed as a hero. 16 illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $33.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Boards are lightly bumped at the foot, reading crease; dust jacket has edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 666 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Atatürk used book

Atatürk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780719556128 ISBN: 0719556120

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Biography examining contradictions in Ataturk's career, illustrated with black and white contemporary photos; includes bibliographical references and index. Pictorial dj slightly rubbed, book excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $43.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780719556128 ISBN: 0719556120

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback in good clean condition. Jacket has ome edge wear. Slight mark top page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $45.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780719556128 ISBN: 0719556120

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $51.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $58.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Overlook Hardcover, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Light toning to page edges. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey used book

Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey

by Mango, Andrew

price: $85.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: As New in As New jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! Includes a photo section. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $12.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: Acceptable. Some staining on the edge pages. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $20.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray General Publishing Division Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: New. Mustafa Kemal Ataturk was the founding father of the Turkish Republic. He transformed it from a battle-scarred ruin into a regional power and is hailed as a hero. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $20.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 26/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780719562266 ISBN: 0719562260

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $27.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Mango Andrew

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: b&w photo illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 666, Red w/ black title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Mango, Andrew

price: $30.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: Good. 1585670111 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $31.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $35.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004-02-16 ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: Acceptable. 0719565928. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $36.83

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION, UK ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. An examination of the founding father of the Turkish Republic, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk. The author strips away the myth to the man beneath: his high ideals and ruthless tactics; his championship of women's rights; his nationalism; and his drinking bouts and the strange theories they produced. ISBN10: 0719565928. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $43.06

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION, UK ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: New. An examination of the founding father of the Turkish Republic, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk. The author strips away the myth to the man beneath: his high ideals and ruthless tactics; his championship of women's rights; his nationalism; and his drinking bouts and the strange theories they produced. ISBN10: 0719565928. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: Like New. Suitable for a gift. Fine, rebound in red book cloth with gold lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ataturk used book

Ataturk

price: $52.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585670116 ISBN: 1585670111

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ataturk

price: $52.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ataturk

by Andrew Mango

price: $55.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ataturk

price: $57.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719565922 ISBN: 0719565928

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.