Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The first full-scale biography in over 20 years of this controversial figure reveals Mustafa Ataturk's high ideals and ruthless tactics and shows he transformed the Turkish republic from a battle-scarred ruin into a regional power.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Atatürk
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Ataturk: The BIography of the Founder of Modern Turkey
by
Mango, Andrew
Ships from
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First edition. First printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock & New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
ISBN: 1585670111
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book in prsitine condition, only flaw is remainder mark on lower ede; dj very lightly rubbed with minor shelfwear and minor chipping at top of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Griffin Books,
ACT,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Murray General Publishing Division, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 129mm. 688 pgs. Mustafa Kemal Ataturk was the founding father of the Turkish Republic. He transformed it from a battle-scarred ruin into a regional power and is hailed as a hero. 16 ILLUSTRATIONS. read more
|
|
Ataturk. the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey
by
Mango, Andrew
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
ISBN: 1585670111
Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xxii, 666 pages of text including a note on spelling and pronunciation, a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous maps and historic photographs. A tiny black remainder stripe on the bottom edge of closed pages. Biography, Kemal 1881-1938, Autobiography, Middle East. read more
|
|
Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey
by
Mango, Andrew
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OVERLOOK PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
ISBN: 1585670111
Description: VF; . MYLARED. read more
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: Very Good+ 9780719565922. 1.73 x 7.72 x 5.04 Inches. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cora's Media,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Murray General Publishing Divi
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk: the Biography of the Founder of Modern Turkey
by
Mango, Andrew
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
ISBN: 1585670111
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jay W. Nelson,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-04-03
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
ISBN: 1585670111
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean Probably Like NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bob's Neat Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 688 pages. (688 pages) mustafa kemal ataturk was the founding father of the turkish republic. he transformed it from a battle-scarred ruin into a regional power and is hailed as a hero. 16 illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New. 0719565928. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New. 0719565928. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Ships from
MSY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New. 0719565928 NEW and IN STOCK. Dispatched by Pronto Books UK within 24hrs by 1st Class Post. International orders are sent via air by Courier. We offer a 30 day money-back returns policy on all our books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pronto Books,
MSY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Description: 698pp, 16 plates, maps 1999. Fine in fine DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
ISBN: 1585670111
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Murray
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ataturk
by
Mango, Andrew
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781585670116
ISBN: 1585670111
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 539 p. read more
|
|
Ataturk
by
Andrew Mango
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION, UK
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780719565922
ISBN: 0719565928
Description: New. pp. 688. 197mm x 129mm. An examination of the founding father of the Turkish Republic, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk. The author strips away the myth to the man beneath: his high ideals and ruthless tactics; his championship of women's rights; his nationalism; and his drinking bouts and the strange theories they produced. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Enrico Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=477324&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|