» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by Patricia C McKissack

About this title: Presents the diary of thirteen-year-old Nzingha, a sixteenth-century West African princess who loves to hunt and hopes to lead her kingdom one day against the invasion of the Portuguese slave traders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mother's Addict, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, 1595 used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, 1595

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Fine. pp. 144. name on inside of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JJackson Enterprise, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. a83. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Pub Date: 9/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 136. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Royal Diaries (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by McKissack, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Good. 0439112109 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) new book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by McKissack, Patricia

price: $2.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: New. 0439112109 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by McKissack, Patricia

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Fine. 0439112109. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) used book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by Patricia McKissack

price: $2.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries) new book

Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba, Angola, Africa, 1595 (the Royal Diaries)

by McKissack, Patricia

price: $2.69

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439112109 ISBN: 0439112109

Description: New. 0439112109 New From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Shannon, The United States

"very good. I understand how she feels toward fr. Very good book but short"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Katie, Golden, CO

"Don't ask me how to pronounce the name of the girl in this book because I have no idea! All I can tell you is that this girl knows how to fight!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Phage, Lenorah, TX

"Historical"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Madeline, The United States

"Interesting idea, but it is really hard to make an interesting book in the form of a diary; this one is no exception."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Nzingha: Warrior Queen of Matamba by Patricia C McKissack

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.