» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nymphomania: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nymphomania: A History

by Carol Groneman

About this title: What is nymphomania? Doctors in the 19th century treated it as an organic disease, while in the last century psychologists and psychoanalysts looked to low self-esteem or an unresolved Oedipal complex to explain it. This lively exploration looks at the idea of nymphomania since the early 1800s, and examines the sometimes surprising and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nymphomania: a History new book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $6.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: New. 0393322424 New book with slight shelf wear, never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $6.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Fine. 0393322424 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nymphomania: a History new book

Nymphomania: a History

by Carol Groneman

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH227-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $10.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Nymphomania-organic disease, psychological disorder, legal construct, and locker-room joke. Throughout history, it's been all these and more. Today images of sexuality available women permeate our culture, and curiousity about nymphomania appears to be as insatiable as the stereotypical nymphomaniac herself. Carol Groneman follows the ideas of nymphomania over the last two hundred years, unraveling questions about how much is too much sex for women-and who ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nymphomania: A History new book

Nymphomania: A History

by Groneman, Carol

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Carol Groneman

price: $103.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fusion Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781901250909 ISBN: 1901250903

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Carol Groneman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Carol Groneman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania Pa new book

Nymphomania Pa

by Groneman, Carol

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393322424. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History new book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $9.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $9.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYW W Norton & Co Inc

Description: Near Fine. Softbound, clean unmarked copy, 238 pp., near fine copy with slight rubbing to covers. Binding is Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History new book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History new book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $10.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: New. This lively and fascinating exploration of nymphomania as organic disease, psychological disorder, legal construct, and locker-room joke takes a look at the surprising, contradictory, and illuminating history of the subject over the last 200 years. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History new book

Nymphomania: a History

by Carol Groneman

price: $12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania: a History used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nymphomania: a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in dj. 238 pgs, First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nymphomania; a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 238pp., 8vo, two-toned boards, dust wrapper; binding shaken. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, (2000). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania-a History new book

Nymphomania-a History

by Groneman, Carol

price: $17.77

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton, W.W. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: Bargain Price New Book. SubTitle/Content: "fascinating history of a term that has no medical basis & has been repeatedly redefined over time to reflect cultural prejudices & [male] fears of female sexuality". 2000. 238pp. This copy: 2001 printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nymphomania-a History new book

Nymphomania-a History

by Carol Groneman

price: $19.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780393322422 ISBN: 0393322424

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nymphomania new book

Nymphomania

by Carol Groneman

price: $34.02

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Paperbacks, UK ISBN-13: 9781901250909 ISBN: 1901250903

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. ISBN10: 1901250903. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Nymphomania new book

Nymphomania

by Carol Groneman

price: $52.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Paperbacks, UK ISBN-13: 9781901250909 ISBN: 1901250903

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1901250903. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.