» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nutrition for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

About this title: You've been hearing it since you were a little kid: 'You are what you eat'. But unlike most of the adages you've long since debunked, this wise saying is true! Good nutrition is the key to achieving and maintaining a healthy weight and lifelong good health - no matter how you slice it. This edition of "Nutrition for Dummies" has been updated with the latest revisions of the Dietary Guidelines for Americans, new recommended daily allowances for all the nutrients a healthy body needs, plus the real low-down on all the conflicting opinions about vitamins and minerals, protein, fats, and carbs. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 4/21/1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 4/21/1997 ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764540820 ISBN: 0764540823

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies. used book

Nutrition for Dummies.

by Rinzler, Carol Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies. used book

Nutrition for Dummies.

by Rinzler, Carol Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551802 ISBN: 0764551809

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Carol Ann Rinzler

price: $2.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc Date Published: 1997-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780764550324 ISBN: 0764550322

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Pages are unblemished. Sticker removal blemish to front cover. No highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies new book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Rinzler, Carol Ann

price: $2.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2006-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780471798682 ISBN: 0471798681

Description: New. 0471798681 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Rinzler, Carol Ann

price: $2.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 6/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471798682 ISBN: 0471798681

Description: Fine. 0471798681 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies new book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Rinzler, Carol Ann

price: $2.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 6/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471798682 ISBN: 0471798681

Description: New. 0471798681 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nutrition for Dummies used book

Nutrition for Dummies

by Rinzler, Carol Ann

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764540820 ISBN: 0764540823

Description: Very Good. 0764540823 clean flat pages, tight spine, books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Jeremy, Madison, WI

"Gave a pretty good introduction to nutrition although I knew a lot of the information already."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Nathan, The United States

"I skimmed the sections I was interested in reading... Basic "Dummies" book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Knitlist Janice, Asheville, NC

"Interesting facts about nutrition; I have been practicing mindful eating since September and am loving the results. This book is not a list of what you shouldn't eat. The book discusses how what we eat is processed by the body and why it is processed the way it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Kristina, Cedar Springs, MI

"I didn't actually read every word of this book, as I know I would not retain half of it. It is a great reference book and can easily be used this way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Nutrition for Dummies by Carol Ann Rinzler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.