|
available COPIES
About this title: When Mr. McDermot dies, Julia Packett finds herself destitute and probably homeless. The only rescue seems to be her daughter Susan, brought up in France by her grandmother. Susan has appealed for her help in overcoming objections to her plans for marrying a young man whom her grandmother dislikes. Julia sets off with every intention of behaving impeccably. But fate has a way of dealing with people like Julia, for whom life is fun with a capital F, and it is not long before she finds herself embroiled in all sorts of affairs--Susan's and her own. A charming and light-hearted view of the ways ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Nutmeg Tree
(98 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Boston
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 3 p. l., 3-313 p. 22 cm. "First edition. " read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. 313 p. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Nutmeg Tree (Ulverscroft Large Print)
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780708911907
ISBN: 0708911900
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins (paper)
Date Published: 1982-03
ISBN-13: 9780060805760
ISBN: 0060805765
Description: Fair. Small tears on front and back cover. Binding worn. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Second Dip Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nutmeg Tree, the
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: Paperback First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. A light hinge crease, ends of spine slightly chipped. some faint age marks to covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lois Sims,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. -241 pages-pages unmarked-tanning on pages. read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Metis Media,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nutmeg Tree
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1938
ISBN-13: 9789997413666
ISBN: 9997413660
Description: Good in Poor jacket. -Reprint--313 pages. Interior has inscriptions on inside front board and front free page. Text block has heavy foxing. Boards have mild fading to top edge. Dust jacket has heavy tearing overall. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Mass Market
ISBN-13: 9780060805760
ISBN: 0060805765
Description: Harper Perennial 1982. Yellowing. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fair. 169. Heavy creasing to covers, tear at spine edge; reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Margery Sharp
Binding: Softcover
Description: Ex-library. 1942. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Pocket 169
Date Published: 1942
ISBN-13: 9780060805760
ISBN: 0060805765
Description: Good to very good. (Mass market paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & N Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. 1982 Perennial paperback. Wraps have normal rub/edgewear. Tanned. Solid/decent copy. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. 1982 Perennial paperback. Wraps have normal rub/edgewear. Tanned. Solid/decent copy. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: 4th
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Pocket, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The cover has shelf wear and pencil marks on the front...The pages has yellowing.... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nutmeg Tree (the)
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Soft Cover
Description: Fair. Pocket Books, 4th Print Sept. 1948 complete and unabridged (From this famous book MGM has made the motion picture "Julia Misbehaves" starring Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon) read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: Second Printing of This Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. Book is worn. read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Soft cover
ISBN-13: 9780753168028
ISBN: 0753168022
Description: G. Paperback, copyright 1937, 1942 Pocket Books edition, water staining on pages (doesn't affect text). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Betsy Sundquist,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )
by
Sharp, Margery
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Pocket 169
Date Published: 1942
ISBN-13: 9780060805760
ISBN: 0060805765
Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: Unknown Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, New York U.S. A
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins White Circle, Toronto
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Covers creased and rubbed, spine slant Fair only. Illus wraps of show girl, with 25 cent price to cover, 190pp. A novel of a gay lady of light charactr with a heart of gold. ((0.9 Jm FO 62/1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JWMah,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: 3rd printing.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: White Circle 224
Date Published: 1946
ISBN-13: 9780060805760
ISBN: 0060805765
Description: Good to very good. (Paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
|
The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )
by
Sharp, Margery
Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: White Circle 224
Date Published: 1945
ISBN-13: 9780060805760
ISBN: 0060805765
Description: Good to very good. (Paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4765478&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|