New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Nutmeg Tree

by Margery Sharp

About this title: When Mr. McDermot dies, Julia Packett finds herself destitute and probably homeless. The only rescue seems to be her daughter Susan, brought up in France by her grandmother. Susan has appealed for her help in overcoming objections to her plans for marrying a young man whom her grandmother dislikes. Julia sets off with every intention of behaving impeccably. But fate has a way of dealing with people like Julia, for whom life is fun with a capital F, and it is not long before she finds herself embroiled in all sorts of affairs--Susan's and her own. A charming and light-hearted view of the ways ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Boston Date Published: 1937

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 3 p. l., 3-313 p. 22 cm. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $23.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. 313 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nutmeg Tree (Ulverscroft Large Print)

by Margery Sharp

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708911907 ISBN: 0708911900

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Margery Sharp

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 1982-03 ISBN-13: 9780060805760 ISBN: 0060805765

Description: Fair. Small tears on front and back cover. Binding worn. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nutmeg Tree, the

by Sharp, Margery

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. A light hinge crease, ends of spine slightly chipped. some faint age marks to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Margery Sharp

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. -241 pages-pages unmarked-tanning on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Margery Sharp

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. Great book and great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nutmeg Tree

by Margery Sharp

price: $2.63

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1938 ISBN-13: 9789997413666 ISBN: 9997413660

Description: Good in Poor jacket. -Reprint--313 pages. Interior has inscriptions on inside front board and front free page. Text block has heavy foxing. Boards have mild fading to top edge. Dust jacket has heavy tearing overall. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780060805760 ISBN: 0060805765

Description: Harper Perennial 1982. Yellowing. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. 169. Heavy creasing to covers, tear at spine edge; reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Margery Sharp

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ex-library. 1942. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )

by Sharp, Margery

price: $3.19

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Pocket 169 Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780060805760 ISBN: 0060805765

Description: Good to very good. (Mass market paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $3.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D & N Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $3.75

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1982 Perennial paperback. Wraps have normal rub/edgewear. Tanned. Solid/decent copy. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $3.75

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1982 Perennial paperback. Wraps have normal rub/edgewear. Tanned. Solid/decent copy. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 4th Binding: Paper Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The cover has shelf wear and pencil marks on the front...The pages has yellowing.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nutmeg Tree (the)

by Sharp, Margery

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Fair. Pocket Books, 4th Print Sept. 1948 complete and unabridged (From this famous book MGM has made the motion picture "Julia Misbehaves" starring Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Second Printing of This Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. Book is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft cover ISBN-13: 9780753168028 ISBN: 0753168022

Description: G. Paperback, copyright 1937, 1942 Pocket Books edition, water staining on pages (doesn't affect text). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )

by Sharp, Margery

price: $5.11

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Pocket 169 Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780060805760 ISBN: 0060805765

Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $5.25

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, New York U.S. A Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree

by Sharp, Margery

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins White Circle, Toronto Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Covers creased and rubbed, spine slant Fair only. Illus wraps of show girl, with 25 cent price to cover, 190pp. A novel of a gay lady of light charactr with a heart of gold. ((0.9 Jm FO 62/1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )

by Sharp, Margery

price: $6.51

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: White Circle 224 Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780060805760 ISBN: 0060805765

Description: Good to very good. (Paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Nutmeg Tree (Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. )

by Sharp, Margery

price: $6.85

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: White Circle 224 Date Published: 1945 ISBN-13: 9780060805760 ISBN: 0060805765

Description: Good to very good. (Paperback) Filmed as: Julia Misbehaves. (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.