» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nutcracker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nutcracker

by E.T.A. Hoffmann

About this title: A picture book retelling of the story that inspired Tchaikovsky's ballet. On Christmas Eve young Marie receives a wonderful gift--a Nutcracker which magically comes to life and takes her on an adventure through Candy Meadow and Bonbonville. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Nutcracker used book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E T A, And Manheim, Ralph (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517552858 ISBN: 051755285X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E.T. A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760703755 ISBN: 0760703752

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker used book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E T A, And Walden, Daniel (Adapted By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9781561387649 ISBN: 1561387649

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E T A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780439436519 ISBN: 0439436516

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 98 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E.T. A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679805106 ISBN: 0679805109

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E T A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780439436519 ISBN: 0439436516

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 98 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E.T. A

price: $16.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760774700 ISBN: 0760774706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nutcracker: Adaptation of a Christmas Classic

by Hoffman, E.T.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394820187 ISBN: 0394820185

Description: Chorao, Kay. Very Good. Very Light foxing to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E T A

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760703755 ISBN: 0760703752

Description: New. 0760703752 New. No major marks or damage. Light storage wear. Sticker residue on cover. Hardcover, 33 pages, Barnes Noble Books (1991). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. A true holiday classic. An enchanting, poetic foray into a world of imagination that chi8ldren can savor and that adults can reach only if they open their hearts to it. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Nutcracker (Scholastic Junior Classics) By Hoffmann, E. T. a.

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780439436519 ISBN: 0439436516

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker used book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffman, E.T.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 8/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780762416332 ISBN: 0762416335

Description: Very Good. 0762416335 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. chipping on dj. Shipping to US only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker new book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffman, E.T.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 8/5/2003 ISBN-13: 9780762416332 ISBN: 0762416335

Description: New. 0762416335 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Shipping to US only. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E.T. A

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679805106 ISBN: 0679805109

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E T A

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760703755 ISBN: 0760703752

Description: New. 0760703752 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C69. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker used book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.; Merentseva, Natalia; Spirn, Michele Sobel; Minnekaev, Azat

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 9/30/1998 ISBN-13: 9780810913936 ISBN: 0810913933

Description: Fine. 0810913933 Thanks XE58. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nutcracker

by E T A Hoffman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439436519 ISBN: 0439436516

Description: Like New. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nutcracker

by Hoffmann, E.T. A

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House~childrens ISBN-13: 9780679805106 ISBN: 0679805109

Description: Fine. 0679805109 Paperback. Binding, Cover/Title, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker (Magic Window Books (Running Press)) used book

The Nutcracker (Magic Window Books (Running Press))

by E. T. A. Hoffmann~Joanna Seymour~Poly Bernatene

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762420933 ISBN: 0762420936

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nutcracker

by E.T. A Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House~childrens ISBN-13: 9780679805106 ISBN: 0679805109

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker (Miniature Editions) used book

The Nutcracker (Miniature Editions)

by Hoffman, E.T.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions ISBN-13: 9780762416165 ISBN: 0762416165

Description: Fine. 0762416165 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nutcracker

by Jane B. Mason [Retold From E.T.A. Hoffman

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Junior Classics, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439436519 ISBN: 0439436516

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 98pp. Wraps and text are in AS NEW condition with the look and feel of never having been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker used book

The Nutcracker

by Hoffman, E.T.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Kids ISBN-13: 9780762416332 ISBN: 0762416335

Description: Good. 0762416335 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nutcracker (Magic Window Books (Running Press)) new book

The Nutcracker (Magic Window Books (Running Press))

by Hoffman, E.T.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 2005-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780762420933 ISBN: 0762420936

Description: New. 0762420936 Thankyou for looking at BookHaven1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nutcracker (Scholastic Junior Classics)

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780439436519 ISBN: 0439436516

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nutcracker

by E T A Hoffmann

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760703755 ISBN: 0760703752

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Megan, Fairfax, VA

"A Christmas adventure!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Meltha, The United States

"I read this every year at Christmas. Must. It's just part of the magic, and this book is nothing if not magical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Zoe, Kuna, ID

"gotta love a good christmas story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Alana, Sandy, UT

"Incredible artistry with the classic book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Nutcracker by E.T.A. Hoffmann

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.