» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care

by Betty J Ackley

About this title: This reference for nursing students and practitioners is intended to be a convenient tool for identifying appropriate nursing diagnoses and planning patient care. Section One, "Nursing Diagnosis and the Nursing Process", explains how the nurse arrives at a nursing diagnosis using assessment findings and other known data such as medical diagnosis. The authors then explain the five steps taken to make a nursing diagnostic statement and provide guidelines for determining patient outcomes, interventions and evaluation criteria for each diagnosis. Section Two, "Guide to Nursing Diagnoses", ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

price: $2.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

price: $2.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Unknown

price: $2.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Betty J. Ackley Msn Eds Rn, Gail B. Ladwig Msn Rn Chtp

price: $2.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Betty J., Msn, Rn Ackley, Gail B., Msn, Rn Ladwig

price: $2.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book ISBN-13: 9780801677915 ISBN: 0801677912

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Ackley, Ladwig

price: $3.41

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780815109129 ISBN: 0815109121

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care (Nursing Diagnosis Handbook) used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care (Nursing Diagnosis Handbook)

by Ackley, Ladwig

price: $3.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815109129 ISBN: 0815109121

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care (Nursing Diagnosis Handbook) used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care (Nursing Diagnosis Handbook)

by Ackley, Ladwig

price: $3.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book ISBN-13: 9780815109129 ISBN: 0815109121

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Gail B. Ladwig, Betty J. Ackley

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780323014595 ISBN: 0323014593

Description: Good. 2002. MULTIPLE COPIES. A good used copy with clean pages, usual school markings and moderate cover wear. Book only-does not include additional resources. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Ladwig, Gail B...

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780323014595 ISBN: 0323014593

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care By Betty J. Ackley used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care By Betty J. Ackley

by Editor-Betty J. Ackley; Editor-Gail B. Ladwig

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 2003-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Ackley, Betty J.; Ladwig, Gail B.

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: Very Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very fine condition; marked as review copy; sixth edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Gail B. Ladwig; Betty J. Ackley; Editor-Gail B. Ladwig; Editor-Betty J. Ackley

price: $7.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 2002-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780323014595 ISBN: 0323014593

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: C.V. Mosby ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: Fair. 032302551X Paperback with clean unmarked pages. Exterior and cover show significant handling wear. Book does show prior moisture and drying to back pages but having no effect on reading pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care

by Ackley, Betty J, and Ladwig, Gail B

price: $12.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780323036641 ISBN: 0323036643

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1353 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nursing Diagnosis Handbook. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Betty J., Msn, Rn Ackley; Gail B., Msn, Rn Ladwig

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mosby-Year Book ISBN-13: 9780801677915 ISBN: 0801677912

Description: Very Good. 0801677912 Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Name written on edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Ackley, Ladwig

price: $13.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815109129 ISBN: 0815109121

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780323014595 ISBN: 0323014593

Description: Very Good. Previous owners name inside on cover page. Pages appear FREE of markings. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Ackley, Betty J.; Ladwig, Gail B.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mosby Inc, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780323014595 ISBN: 0323014593

Description: Very Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very fine condition; owner's name marked out on front endpaper; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780323025515 ISBN: 032302551X

Description: Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Curve to book and corners GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Ladwig, Gail B.; Ackley, Betty J.

price: $17.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mosby-Year Book ISBN-13: 9780323014595 ISBN: 0323014593

Description: Fine. 0323014593 Like new condition, slight wear on covers, pages are pristine, clean and tight. Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

by Ackley, Betty J.; Ladwig, Gail B.

price: $19.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Mosby Inc, St. Louis, Mo. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780323014595 ISBN: 0323014593

Description: Near Fine. 0323014593 Oversized 852pp including index Previous owner's last name on bottom pages edge and slight curl to bottom outside corner tip of cover and first few pages, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care

price: $23.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780323036641 ISBN: 0323036643

Description: Very good. By Betty J. Ackley MSN EdS RN, Gail B. Ladwig MSN RN CHTP; ISBN: 0323036643; Pub. : Mosby; Pub. Date: 2005-07-08; Media: Paperback; Weight: 72 oz.; (832JZ0911095) 2005 SOFTCOVER STATED 7TH EDITION, 1351 PAGES, ISBN 0323036643, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING, SOME LIGHT WEAR AND CURLING ON COVER, CLEAN TEXT PAGES--BUT SOME PAGE TIPS ARE DINGED. by Betty J. Ackley MSN EdS RN, Gail B. Ladwig MSN RN CHTP; ISBN: 0323036643; Pub. : Mosby; Pub. Date: 2005-07-08; Media: Paperback; Weight: 72 oz ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: an Evidence-Based Guide to Planning Care used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: an Evidence-Based Guide to Planning Care

by Ackley, Betty J, And Ladwig, Gail B

price: $29.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780323036641 ISBN: 0323036643

Description: Very good. Don't waste your money on the 8th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 7th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't certain, ask your instructor ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care, 7th used book

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: a Guide to Planning Care, 7th

by Ackley, Betty J.

price: $31.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mosby Inc, St. Louis, Missouri Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780323036641 ISBN: 0323036643

Description: Used Good. The text has minor marking, the cover has some shelf wear with light corner wear and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 29, 2007
By Nick, Chicago, IL

"hey if you are writing patient care plans this book can really help but i still pity you"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Greatest Care Plan Book Ever, May 14, 2007
By scubababy2004, Panama City, FL

"This is the only care plan book you will ever need for nursing school. The nursing diagnosis are laid out in the front of the book by disorder, so if a patient has nausea, you just look up nausea and it shows you the most appropriate nursing diagnosis for that problem. The diagnosis and rationals are all written in plain English and are very easy to understand and modify to fit your patient. This is definitely a must have book for nursing students."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.