» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A Miller

About this title: Any student who plans to care for elderly clients should keep this text within easy reach! Now in its third edition, this comprehensive text examines all aspects of physiological and psychosocial functioning specific to older adults. Completely revised and updated, the text reviews the causes of dysfunction, emphasizes wellness, and effectively explains nursing interventions that improve a client's level of functioning. The author's practical Functional Consequences Theory enables nurses to target gerontological care to improve quality of life. Coverage includes a helpful introduction, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Miller, Carol A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pearson Scott Foresman Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Good. -2nd Edition--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 601 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ some highlighting. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: Philadelphia, PA-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co Pub Date: 3/1/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 688. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Pub Date: 1/15/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 724. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Miller, Carol A

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: Good. 3RD EDITION. SOME HIGHLIGHTING. Light smudges to bottom page edges. Edges of cover rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Miller, Carol A.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0397550863 Tight, slightly aged, unmarked pages. Edge pages lightly scuffed. Cover has shelfwear, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Miller, Carol A.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: Good. Previous owner signature. 0673397955 cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice new book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A Miller

price: $41.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1999-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A Miller

price: $202.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1999/01/15 ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A Miller

price: $202.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1999/01/15 ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scott Foresman & Co ISBN-13: 9780673397959 ISBN: 0673397955

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781716239 ISBN: 0781716233

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING INSIDE, 2nd. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nursing Care of Older Adults: Theory and Practice

by Carol A. Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397550869 ISBN: 0397550863

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.