» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At the sign of the lyre

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

At the sign of the lyre

by Austin Dobson

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $4.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: K. Paul, Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $26.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [5th ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: K. Paul, Trench, London Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. 231 p. front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $2.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback: green cloth with gilt titles. Upper pages gilt-edged; Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co Date Published: 1886

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. 231 pp. Moderately edgeworn and rubbed. Endpapers toned; contents clean and bright. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $4.45

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., London Date Published: 1894

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 251 pages of poetry by this English poet and essayist. Minor wear/marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of green cloth; no dust jacket; covers slightly rubbed and soiled; spine ends and corners worn; end papers darkened; owner signature on front fly; tight binding; interior unmarked, lightly toned; 12mo; 231 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1889

Description: Very good. 16mo, 251 pages b/w frontispiece, green cloth binding with gilt titles, printed on laid paper by The Chiswick Press read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sixth edition revised and enlarged. Green cloth. Edge wear and slight spotting on cover else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $14.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1890.

Description: Rpt. 8vo hardback. Green cloth, gilt. x, 251 pp. A few red crayon marks in rear inside cover. Edges rubbed, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, gilt rubbed from spine. Good overall. Name on front f.e.p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Austin Dobson

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Author's Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine starting to crack at ffep. Prior owner on blank page has bled through to title page. Gilt is shiny. Wear, especially to top and bottom of spine. 8vo; 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh edition Binding: Green cloth with gilt lettering, beveled boards, top edge gilt Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London Date Published: 1904

Description: Chips to head of spine else a very good copy with a few leaves still unopened. x, 251 pp. 16mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench & Trubner, 1894, Date Published: 1894

Description: Hardback, small 8vo, 251pp, frontispiece, edges slightly browned, clean and sound, green cloth, gilt titles & decs, spien rubbed; Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dobson, Austin., Paul Kegan Trench Trubner & Co. (London), 1898, ncrd, 9th edition, cloth w/beveled edges, teg, vg-fine (no dj), 251 pp+ ads, 16mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Original Olive Cloth Gilt Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Fair. Hardback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. x 251 pp. Bevelled boards, top edge gilt, fore and lower edges untrimmed, printed on heavy quality paper. The covers are clean and the binding is firm However, there is wear at the spine ends, the cloth is split for a about a quarter of the length of the front joint and both hinges are cracked. There is a bookplate on the front pastedown (Rica H Levy) and an inscripption on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre (Poetry)

by Dobson, Austin

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth edition Binding: Cloth/gilt Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London Date Published: 1890

Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Poetry. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Decorated cloth, beveled edges, gilt device on top cover, top edge gilt, other page edges uncut. 6" x 3-3/4", 249 pages. -two alternative title pages should the owner decide to replace the title pages for this and a preceding volume with an alternative title (Poems on Several Occasions, Volumes One and Two) on stubs at the rear. Name in front, else a very good, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $19.40

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1 Date Published: 1889

Description: Good. Hardbound, in GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Titles Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London Date Published: 1886

Description: Near Fine. No Dustjacket [None Issued] 6.5" Tall. Collection of the poetry of Austin Dobson. Very attractive little book printed on high quality paper and bound in olive-green cloth with bevelled edges to boards and bright, gilt titles and decoration. 231pp, frontis illustration. Interior pages arebright and white. Binding is sound. Small inscription on ffep. Olive cloth is bright, clean and withoutwear. Weight, 300g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: White, Stokes & Allen, New York Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. No Jacket. General wear to cover. Spine stamping still bright. Top edge gilt. 239 pp. Sweet angel with lyre imprinted on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

At the Sign of the Lyre (1890) new book

At the Sign of the Lyre (1890)

by Dobson, Austin

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548695579 ISBN: 0548695571

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Austin Dobson

price: $33.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217333887 ISBN: 0217333885

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

At the Sign of the Lyre new book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin

price: $34.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bailey Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409784494 ISBN: 1409784495

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At the Sign of the Lyre new book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Austin. Dobson

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 253 pages. Reprinted from 1885 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Austin. Dobson

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 253 pages. Reprinted from 1885 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Dobson, Austin, 1840-1921, Kohler Collection Of British Poetry

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 256 pages. Reprinted from 1886 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

At the Sign of the Lyre new book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Austin Dobson

price: $38.28

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409784494 ISBN: 1409784495

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

At the Sign of the Lyre new book

At the Sign of the Lyre

by Austin Dobson

price: $38.78

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781110007882 ISBN: 1110007884

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.