» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nurse Manager: A Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nurse Manager: A Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh, Mary Ann Woodward-Smith

About this title: The 2nd Edition of this lively, practical resource helps readers develop the skills they need to be effective nurse managers. Extensively revised and updated throughout, it applies current management and psychological concepts to nursing situations and health care management issues. Nurse managers can benefit from the practical guidelines and examples of communication, stress management, motivating a team, customer relations, and developing a powerful network. Review of Last Edition: "Packed with helpful information...a refreshing way to review techniques for improving skills." - "Neonatal ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship, And Woodward-Smith, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nurse Manager: A Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship, and Woodward-Smith, Mary Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-= Few Markings. 7.98" x 0.33" x 5.03". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh, Mary Ann Woodward-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Good. Good condition small wear on bottom corner of back cover and few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh, Maryann Woodward-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nurse Manager: A Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship, and Woodward-Smith, Mary Ann

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. very light edge wear, date written on front cover page, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh; Maryann Woodward-Smith

price: $16.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1996-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Like New. 1997 2nd edition paperback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nurse Manager: A Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: A Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship, and Woodard-Smith, Mary A, and Woodward-Smith, Maryann

price: $18.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 99 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nurse Manager, a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations new book

Nurse Manager, a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship Woodward-Smith, Maryann

price: $44.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Elsevier Health Sciences(Elsevier) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by 5.98 inches. (117 pages) the 2nd edition of this lively, practical resource helps readers develop the skills they need to be effective nurse managers. extensively revised and updated throughout, it applies current management and psychological concepts to nursing situations and health care management issues. nurse managers can benefit from the practical guidelines and examples of communication, stress management, motivating a team, customer relations, and developing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh, Mary Ann Woodward-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh, Mary Ann Woodward-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nurse Manager a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship & Mary Ann Woodward-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: W.B. Saunders, 1989. ( PB, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh Ms Rn Cs, Maryann Woodward-Smith Msn Rn Cs

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June B.; Woodward-Smith

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Canada, Limited, 1988 Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good condition, extra clean in and out, located at our west coast location. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Me and My Moms, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June B.; Woodward-Smith

price: $5.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Name stamp on side of book and inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Cs, June Blankenship Pugh Ms Rn; Cs, Maryann Woodward-Smith Msn Rn

price: $11.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Saunders ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Fine. 0721664458 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Cs, June Blankenship Pugh Ms Rn; Cs, Maryann Woodward-Smith Msn Rn

price: $11.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Saunders ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Fine. 0721664458 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh, Mary Ann Woodward-Smith

price: $12.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saunders (W.B. ) Co Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780721628639 ISBN: 072162863X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 072162863x. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh, Maryann Woodward-Smith

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Cs, June Blankenship Pugh Ms Rn; Cs, Maryann Woodward-Smith Msn Rn

price: $20.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saunders ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Good. 0721664458 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh Ms Rn Cs

price: $46.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship

price: $54.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 11/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Fine. SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 11/11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Fine. SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by Pugh, June Blankenship

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 11-11-96 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Fine. Like New. No Highlights or markups. Unused Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations new book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations

by June Blankenship Pugh Ms Rn Cs

price: $90.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saunders Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations [Paperback] By... used book

Nurse Manager: a Practical Guide to Better Employee Relations [Paperback] By...

by June Blankenship Pugh; Maryann Woodward-Smith

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780721664453 ISBN: 0721664458

Description: Like New. Large paperback 6/21 B. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.