New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nuns and Soldiers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nuns and Soldiers

by Iris Murdoch

About this title: An ill-assorted couple--Gertrude, an upper-class woman and Tim, a blue collar worker--manage to live happily ever after despite the dire predictions of their friends.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Nuns and Soldiers used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140057577 ISBN: 0140057579

Description: Good Ex-Library paperback with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting, some shelf wear but pages clean and tight! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nuns & Soldiers used book

Nuns & Soldiers

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140057577 ISBN: 0140057579

Description: Good. Light wear from storage / use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nuns and Soldiers used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140057577 ISBN: 0140057579

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bayard Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: Good. The cover has been creased Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nuns and Soldiers used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140057577 ISBN: 0140057579

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 11/2/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670518265 ISBN: 0670518263

Description: Good. 0670518263 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Iris Murdoch

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: 1982. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Stains on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $2.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670518265 ISBN: 0670518263

Description: Used-Good. A nice copy! ! ! ! ! Ex library FEP removed-spine pulled away slightly CB6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nuns and Soldiers used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140057577 ISBN: 0140057579

Description: Good. GOOD softcover, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $3.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: Very Good+ Light edgewear, tanning and rubbing to cover, small price sticker on rear cover, interior is crisp, clean, bright, no marks, no creases in spine, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Collectibles, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: Very Good. 0140061436 1980 first edition trade PB. Clean, tight, unmarked, with lite edgewear, tanning pgs, spine creases. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780670518265 ISBN: 0670518263

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. 505pp. in protective cover. Corners are bumped. Owners name of paste down. DJ has light soiling and edge wear. Several closed tears to top of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nuns and Soldiers used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.18

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780140057577 ISBN: 0140057579

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: Fair. 0140061436 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780670518265 ISBN: 0670518263

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 505pp. in protective cover. Binding is loose. Dj has edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: Good. 0140061436. Used in wraps. Beat-up reading copy only. Light amount of ink underlining scattered throughout. Heavy wear and creasing to the covers with creasing to the spine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 505 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ciaokatz Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers [Gf899]

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: PUB 1981 = 1st Publisher: VIKING = NY

Description: GOOD. sm4to = 505pp GOOD RUBBER STAMPED BOTTOM EDGE FICTION read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780670518265 ISBN: 0670518263

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 505pp. in protective cover. Book is shaken. Light edge wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981

Description: A fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch

price: $6.21

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780670518265 ISBN: 0670518263

Description: No Illustrator. Very Good. No Jacket. BROWN AND TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nuns and Soldiers used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140057577 ISBN: 0140057579

Description: Very Good. 512pp. Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $6.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140061437 ISBN: 0140061436

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0140061436 Fiction The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the top front edge and top, front outside coner is lightly creased. The book is clean and intact. 505 pages. "Set in London and the south of France, this novel revolves around two women: Gertrude, recently widowed and just reawakening to passion, and Anne, a nun searching for a new purity of life outside the convent. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Nuns and Soldiers

by Iris Murdoch

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780670518265 ISBN: 0670518263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has light edgewear, but is protected in a new removable clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nuns and Soldiers (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

Nuns and Soldiers (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Murdoch

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142180099 ISBN: 0142180092

Description: Very good. Mild wear only. General fiction section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.