Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An ill-assorted couple--Gertrude, an upper-class woman and Tim, a blue collar worker--manage to live happily ever after despite the dire predictions of their friends.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Nuns and Soldiers
(211 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Iris Murdoch
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140057577
ISBN: 0140057579
Description: Good Ex-Library paperback with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting, some shelf wear but pages clean and tight! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mile High Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns & Soldiers
by
Iris Murdoch
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140057577
ISBN: 0140057579
Description: Good. Light wear from storage / use. read more
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140057577
ISBN: 0140057579
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Iris Murdoch
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1982-02-25
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: Good. The cover has been creased Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Iris Murdoch
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140057577
ISBN: 0140057579
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 11/2/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 512. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
ISBN-13: 9780670518265
ISBN: 0670518263
Description: Good. 0670518263 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! All sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beyond Pages,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Iris Murdoch
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: 1982. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Stains on cover. read more
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670518265
ISBN: 0670518263
Description: Used-Good. A nice copy! ! ! ! ! Ex library FEP removed-spine pulled away slightly CB6. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
abdandibooks,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780140057577
ISBN: 0140057579
Description: Good. GOOD softcover, no marks in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stan Padluzski,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: Very Good+ Light edgewear, tanning and rubbing to cover, small price sticker on rear cover, interior is crisp, clean, bright, no marks, no creases in spine, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. read more
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: Very Good. 0140061436 1980 first edition trade PB. Clean, tight, unmarked, with lite edgewear, tanning pgs, spine creases. Free confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colewood Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780670518265
ISBN: 0670518263
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. 505pp. in protective cover. Corners are bumped. Owners name of paste down. DJ has light soiling and edge wear. Several closed tears to top of front panel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1990-11-02
ISBN-13: 9780140057577
ISBN: 0140057579
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: Fair. 0140061436 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780670518265
ISBN: 0670518263
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 505pp. in protective cover. Binding is loose. Dj has edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: Good. 0140061436. Used in wraps. Beat-up reading copy only. Light amount of ink underlining scattered throughout. Heavy wear and creasing to the covers with creasing to the spine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 505 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ciaokatz Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers [Gf899]
by
Murdoch, Iris
Edition: PUB 1981 = 1st
Publisher: VIKING = NY
Description: GOOD. sm4to = 505pp GOOD RUBBER STAMPED BOTTOM EDGE FICTION read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780670518265
ISBN: 0670518263
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 505pp. in protective cover. Book is shaken. Light edge wear to DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Edition: Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1981
Description: A fine clean copy. 8vo. paperback. Fiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780670518265
ISBN: 0670518263
Description: No Illustrator. Very Good. No Jacket. BROWN AND TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE WITH FADING AND ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140057577
ISBN: 0140057579
Description: Very Good. 512pp. Minor edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Murdoch, Iris
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, USA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780140061437
ISBN: 0140061436
Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0140061436 Fiction The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the top front edge and top, front outside coner is lightly creased. The book is clean and intact. 505 pages. "Set in London and the south of France, this novel revolves around two women: Gertrude, recently widowed and just reawakening to passion, and Anne, a nun searching for a new purity of life outside the convent. " read more
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers
by
Iris Murdoch
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780670518265
ISBN: 0670518263
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket has light edgewear, but is protected in a new removable clear mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Rack,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nuns and Soldiers (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
by
Murdoch
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780142180099
ISBN: 0142180092
Description: Very good. Mild wear only. General fiction section. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4760652&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|