» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Numerical recipes the art of scientific computing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Numerical recipes the art of scientific computing

by Press

About this title: Do you want easy access to the latest methods in scientific computing? This greatly expanded third edition of Numerical Recipes has it, with wider coverage than ever before, many new, expanded and updated sections, and two completely new chapters. The executable C++ code, now printed in colour for easy reading, adopts an object-oriented style ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Numerical Recipes

by William H. Press, Saul A. Teukolsky, William T. Vetterling, Brian P. Flannery

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1/31/1986 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: The Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H, and Teukolsky, Saul A, and Flannery, Brian P

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing Fortran Version

by W. H. Press, B. P. Flannery, S. A. Teukolsky, W. T. Vetterling

price: $6.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521383301 ISBN: 0521383307

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes: The Art of Scientific Computing used book

Numerical Recipes: The Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H, and Teukolsky, Saul A, and Flannery, Brian P

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press; Teukolsky, Saul A.; Vetterling, William T.; Flannery, Brian P.

price: $12.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Very Good. 0521308119 No dust jacket. Gently used. Text neat and clean like new. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press; Teukolsky, Saul A.; Vetterling, William T.; Flannery, Brian P.

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0521308119 crisp tight copy previous owner's name under front cover appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William; Flannery, Brian; Teukolsky, Saul; Vetterling, William

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0521308119. Cambridge University Press; First Edition; 1986; 818 p. Crisp in like jacket.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes. the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H., Brian P. Flanenry, Saul A. Teukolsky And William T. Vetterling

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press: ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1986, this book is the tenth printing from 1989, 818 pages. "There are approximately 200 computer routines printed in this book, each in both the FORTRAN and Pascal programming language. " FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes in Fortran

by W. H. Press, B. P. Flannery, S. A. Teukolsky, W. T. Vetterling

price: $30.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521383301 ISBN: 0521383307

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H.; Flannery, Brian P.; Teukolsky, Saul A.; Vetterling, William T.

price: $30.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A complete text and reference book on the art of scientific computing by four leading scientists in academic research and industry. Contains over 200 computer routines, each in both the Fortran and Pascal programming languages. Clean. bright large volume hardback in a d/w showing some sunning and wear & tear-818 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H. Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This book discusses the Solution of Linear Algebraic Equations; Interpolation and Extrapolation; Integration of Functions; Evaluation of Functions; Special Functions; Random Numbers; Sorting; Root Finding and Nonlinear Sets of Equations; Minimization Or Maximization of Functions; Eigensystems; Fourier Transform Spectral Methods; Statistical Description of Data; Modeling of Data; Integration of Ordinary Differential Equations; Two Point Value Boundary ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H. Et Al

price: $36.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521308119. 818. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H., Et. Al

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: 0521308119. VG in VG DJ; No markings, highlighting or underlining.; Reprint; Blue cloth; 8vo; 818 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H.

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge England Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0521308119. Hbdj, light wear/soil, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes in Pascal: the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H., Et Al

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1988 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Figures. ISBN: 0521308119. Hardcover. Very good in jacket.818 pages. Octavo. A few minor hightlights, otherwise clean, tight. Light wear to jacket edges. Former owner's name on flyleaf and top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numerical Recipes: the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H.; Flannery, Brian P.; Teukolsky, Saul A. & Vetterling, William T.

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780521308113 ISBN: 0521308119

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo; 3 Pouinds. Dj in mylar; owner's name; A useful source of basic computer algorithms for scientists and engineers faced with practical problems and, unlike other books in the field either too impenetrable or too simple-minded, this one is very complete and a pleasure to read. 818pp incl extensive Table of Program Dependencies and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing new book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press, Saul A. Teukolsky, William T. Vetterling, Brian P. Flannery

price: $52.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing used book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press, Saul A. Teukolsky, William T. Vetterling, Brian P. Flannery

price: $52.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing new book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press; Saul A. Teukolsky; William T. Vetterling; Brian P. Flannery

price: $52.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing used book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press; Saul A. Teukolsky; William T. Vetterling; Brian P. Flannery

price: $52.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition, the Art of Scientific Computing new book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition, the Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H. Teukolsky, Saul A. Vetterling, William T. Flannery, Brian P.

price: $77.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: BRAND NEW. 10.31 by 1.77 inches. (1256 pages) the essential text and reference for modern scientific computing now also covers computational geometry, classification and inference, and much more. the third edition of numerical recipes has wider coverage than ever before. new chapters cover classification and inference and computational geometry, new sections include mcmc, interior point methods, and an updated, expanded treatment of odes, all with completely new routines in c++. for more ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing new book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press; Saul A. Teukolsky; William T. Vetterling; Brian P. Flannery

price: $81.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing new book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press; Saul A. Teukolsky; William T. Vetterling; Brian P. Flannery

price: $81.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing new book

Numerical Recipes 3rd Edition: the Art of Scientific Computing

by William H. Press; Saul A. Teukolsky; William T. Vetterling; Brian P. Flannery

price: $81.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Numerical Recipes: The Art of Scientific Computing new book

Numerical Recipes: The Art of Scientific Computing

by Press, William H, and Teukolsky, Saul A, and Vetterling, William T

price: $82.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521880688 ISBN: 0521880688

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Nathan, The United States

"It was hard to imagine how to improve on past editions of this book -- but the third edition did! It's a great "how to" guide to all sorts of problems in scientific programming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Classic Text, Jul 31, 2008
By johnbjr, San Antonio, TX

"This book is a classic for Scientists and Engineers who analyze data with the aid of a computer. The book describes the mathematics in detail so that you can code your own programs or you can go to the publisher's website and download the authors' code there. You will need the book to understand the code if you download it. Anyone who works with data should have a copy of this book in his library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.