About this title: This inexpensive paperback edition of a groundbreaking text stresses frequency approach in coverage of algorithms, polynomial approximation, Fourier approximation, exponential approximation, other topics. Revised and enlarged 2nd edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Good-Very Good jacket. xvii + 411 pp, references, index. 32 chapters (& Chapter N + 1) with examples & exercises. Previous owner's name inked inside front cover & stamped on top and bottom page edges. Pages clean, binding tight. 6.25" x 9.25" blue cloth boards with bright gilt cover & spine letters. (27 oz) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 411 pp, 9" x 6", previous owner's name on endpaper, includes many figures and diagrams. This is a classic book on numerical computational methods. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is part of the International Series in Puré and Applied Mathematics. The cover has shelf wear and bumped corners, with fading, light soil and wear on the boards. There are tears in the cloth at the head of the spine, but the binding is sound. The pages are soiled and a bit worn, but the only marking is a faded stamp on the front endpaper. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Co., NY
Date Published: 1962 tp verso
Description: Formulas, problems. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 411pg FORMULAS, FACTS & PRICIPLES. Indexed...Author Photo Inner Dj Flap. "THE PURPOSE OF COMPUTING IS INSIGHT, NOT NUMBERS". VERY NICE, UNCLIPT (S11.00) DUST JACKET. name ep "M.L. Clinnile". else clean. read more
Edition: REPRINT Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780486652412ISBN:0486652416
Description: Text Figures. VG+ 721pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, initials on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, Bright & very tight. Rest of book Like New, unread. ISBN 0486652416. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 1962 hardcover w/ clean text. solid spine, preowner name inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; International Student Edition 1962. Good condition paperback with some signs of previous use. 411 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine. 1962 Hardback no marks in the book and is in like new condition dust jacket in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780070258877ISBN:0070258872
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0070258872. 1973, Second Edition; light wear to corners, otheriwse text clean and solid; no dust jacket; International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics; 721 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.