» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by William Wynn Westcott

About this title: Contents: Pythagoras, His Tenets and His Followers; Pythagorean Views on Numbers; Kabalistic View on Numbers; Properties of the Numbers According to the Bible, the Talmuds, the Pythagoreans, the Romans, Chaldeans, Egyptians, Hindoos, Medifval Magicians, Hermetic Students and the Rosicrucians: Monad, Dyad, Triad, Three and a Half, Tetrad, Pentad, Hexad, Heptad, Ogdoad, Ennead, Decad, Eleven, Twelve, Thirteen; Some Hindoo Uses of Numbers; Other Higher Numbers; Numbers of the Apocalypse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues By Westcott, W. Wynn

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $10.68

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Books Ltd Date Published: 1974-10 ISBN-13: 9780722950272 ISBN: 0722950276

Description: Good. Tight, dust jacket is worn, foxed, sunned, but present, pages are clear and bright, some foxing on page edges and end pages, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues used book

Numbers Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Company, Montana ISBN-13: 9781564593160 ISBN: 1564593169

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. No printing date, 127 pages, currently in-stock in my bookshop. White glossy covers, no crease to spine. Corners sharp, text clean. Hard to find in the United States. A nice and scarce copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues new book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, William Wynn

list price: $20.95

our price: $18.86

you save: $2.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564593160 ISBN: 1564593169

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers, Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722950272 ISBN: 0722950276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelfwear and rubbings on Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers; Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues used book

Numbers; Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $25.84

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allied Publications Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Blue cloth boards with some general watermarks to boards. No date inside book, date taken from british library. 127 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues--(1911-Third Edition)

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $57.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing Society Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover--Very Good--Other than light foxing, book is clean and tight with only lightest of wear. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering. (1911-Third Edition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, William Wynn

price: $205.86

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover, Very Good/In Good Dust Jacket. Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Book plate on paste down has been partially removed but did no damage to the book. Dust jacket is worn with edge/shelfwear, DJ covers stained and age darkened, chipping on edges and line tear on back at bottom, mylar cover protected. Third edition, Includes preface to first edition, 1890, and second edition, 1902. Has that Old ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers; Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues used book

Numbers; Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Pub Co, Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564593160 ISBN: 1564593169

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AllIed Publications, New York [no date]

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used Fading and light soiling to jacket, 8vo, 127pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues new book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, William Wynn

price: $15.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564593160 ISBN: 1564593169

Description: New. Contents: Pythagoras, His Tenets and His Followers; Pythagorean Views on Numbers; Kabalistic View on Numbers; Properties of the Numbers According to the Bible, the Talmuds, the Pythagoreans, the Romans, Chaldeans, Egyptians, Hindoos, Medifval Magicia... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues new book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564593160 ISBN: 1564593169

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues new book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $19.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781564593160 ISBN: 1564593169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $29.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover/Dustjacket Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House / Vasanta Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780722950272 ISBN: 0722950276

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Original British Pound 1.50 dustjacket price intact. 131 pages. No marks or writing. Printed on very light grey paper. Mild dustjacket edge wear/rubbing. Bright orange cloth binding with orange dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CreateSpace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441492562 ISBN: 1441492569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $41.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CreateSpace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781441492562 ISBN: 1441492569

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystical Value

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $48.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722950272 ISBN: 0722950276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystical Value

by W. Wynn Westcott

price: $58.42

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722950272 ISBN: 0722950276

Description: Good. Book Description: Theosophical Publishing House / Vasanta Press, United Kingdom, 1973. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Original British Pound 1.50 dustjacket price intact. 131 pages. No marks or writing. Printed on very light grey paper. Mild dustjacket edge wear/rubbing. Bright orange cloth binding with orange dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Numbers, Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by W W Westcott

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing 1974

Description: Small octavo hardback. D/j. New condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers Their Occult Power and Mystic Values

by Westcott, W Wynn

price: $59.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780722950333 ISBN: 0722950330

Description: Very Good. 0722950330. 4th edition 1973. Mauve paper, Theories of Pythagoras and the Kabalists as well as mystical properties of numbers and the symbolism associated with them. 150gms weight; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $70.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay, Philadelphia Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 3rd edition. Bright attractive covers. Owner's name on endpaper. Jakcket lightly toned with mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers, Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $76.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780722950272 ISBN: 0722950276

Description: Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0722950276. Orange boards w/ black titling on spine. DJ is unclipped. Contents include: Pythagoras, his tenets and his followers; Pythagorean views on numbers; Kabalistic views on numbers; Properties of the numbers according to the Bible, the Talmuds, the Pythagorians, the Romans, Chaldeans, Egyptians, Hindus, Mediaeval Magicians; Hermetic Students and the Rosicrucians; etc. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. W.

price: $76.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aries Press

Description: Very Good+, dust jacket only. DJ w/ plastic cover; 127 pp; no pub date given, circa 1911; "a pattern of instructions running through it, which will be recognized by students of certain schools, and others will be able to find a basis for a general knowledge of numbers viewed from the standpoint of Occult Science" Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers: Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. W.

price: $76.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aries Press

Description: Very Good+, dust jacket only. DJ w/ plastic cover; 127 pp; no pub date given, circa 1911; "a pattern of instructions running through it, which will be recognized by students of certain schools, and others will be able to find a basis for a general knowledge of numbers viewed from the standpoint of Occult Science" Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers and Their Occult and Mystic Power

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $112.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: DAVID MCKAY, PHILADELPHIA Date Published: AROUND 1900 ISBN-13: 9780722950333 ISBN: 0722950330

Description: GOOD stained dj. Stained dj. 5" X 7.5" Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on the front cover and the spine. Top edge-red. Bookplate inside the front board. Very nice book, clean and tight. Dust jacket is pale purple color but sunned on the outside, especially the spine. Two large dark stains on the rear side. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Numbers. Their Occult Power and Mystic Virtues

by Westcott, W. Wynn

price: $187.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theosophical Publishing Society, London Date Published: 1890

Description: Being a résumé of the views of the Kabbalists, Pythagoreans, Adepts of India, Chaldean Magi, and Mediaeval Magicians. Hardcover. 4to. ii+52pp. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth with gilt titling to upper board. This is the First edition of a text that was later republished in smaller format as Vol. IX of the Collectanea Hermetica series. Much rarer than the later editions. Bookplate of Quatuor Coronati Library (that of the London Masonic Lodge of Research of the same name); no other markings ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.