» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Numbers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Numbers

by John Rechy

About this title: Book jacket/back: Johnny Rio, a handsome narcissist but no longer a pretty boy, travels to Los Angeles, the site of past sexual conquest and remembered youthful radiance, in a frenzied attempt to recreate his younger self. Johnny has ten precious days to draw the "numbers," the men who will confirm his desirability, and with the hungry focus of a man on borrowed time, he stalks the dark balconies of all-night theaters, the hot sands of gay beaches, and shady glens of city parks, attempting to attract shadowy sex-hunters in an obcessive battle against the passing of his youth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 256 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by John Rechy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780394171302 ISBN: 0394171306

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394171302 ISBN: 0394171306

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, bidning creased, some writing in first pages; RTB875. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by John Rechy

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by John Rechy

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $2.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Fair. B000KXMEAQ Cracked binding. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by John Rechy

price: $2.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: grove press, inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394171302 ISBN: 0394171306

Description: Fair. 0394171306 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802151988 ISBN: 0802151981

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers used book

Numbers

by John Rechy

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802151988 ISBN: 0802151981

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $3.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802151988 ISBN: 0802151981

Description: Grove Press 1984. Water Stain on Edge. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394621715 ISBN: 0394621719

Description: Very Good. 256 p. Grove Press Modern Dramatists. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by John Rechy

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press / Black Cat edition Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Paperback. Pages tanning (yellowing); spine heavily creased. Corners still fairly crisp. Name on end paper; text unmarked. Covers have general light surface and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802151988 ISBN: 0802151981

Description: Very Good. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780802151988 ISBN: 0802151981

Description: Very Good. A revised edition, orginally published in 1967, journeys into the dark corners of the world of anonymous sex between men. Pictorial wraps, 256 pp. Second printing of this edition. Light wear with faint crease on front cover's lower corner, no spine creases, text is bright and clean, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers new book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $5.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802151988 ISBN: 0802151981

Description: New. 0802151981. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394621715 ISBN: 0394621719

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated Second Printing. Lightest degree of wear with a bit of dusting and foxing on edges of leaves, Very Good or Better Condition in a Very Good DJ wrapped in Brodart. This could be an ex-lib, but the Brodart wrap is the only indication of this. Author's second novel, whose hero Johnny Rio is an aging male hustler in the city of Lost Angels. Author also wrote "City of Night" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages. Some tiny pencil marks on margins. Scotchtape shadows on free endpaper. A clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Medium brown cloth, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed along bottom edges, slight lean, else essentially as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, very slight dampstaining evident on upper front panel. Stated 2nd ptg. 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. Young, #2180. 1st printing, 256pp. A gay novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good (spill spots on pages 27 & 28) in very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Numbers new book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802151988 ISBN: 0802151981

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Numbers

by Rechy, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROVE PRESS, INC, NEW YORK Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. STATED FIRST PRINTING. SLIGHT FOXING TO FRONT AND BACK PASTE DOWN AND FFEP. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. TAIL WAS BUMPED PRETTY HARD. OTHER THAN THAT BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 9, 2007
By Picoroco, Belfast, Ireland

"Poor, dispiriting follow up to City of Night. Morally hollow with no real narrative to hang on to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 1, 2007
By Richard, Santa Monica, CA

"A classic LGBT book from the sixties, it is a quick read that illustrates sexual compulsion with engaging and funny prose that posseses very dark undertones. One of John Rechy's better books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2007
By Wally, Philadelphia, PA

"This book is serious literature and porn - incredibly dark existentialist tale set in L.A. Is Rechy the best writer of Los Angeles ever? Good question. I don't like to deal in absolutes personally, but you could say, yes, and I might hum and nod quietly in agreement. I teach this book in a class on addiction. One mystery - is there a cameo appearance by Isherwood 3/4 of the way through - I've always thought so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
City of Night

City of Night

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Rushes

Rushes

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.22!

The Boys on the Rock

The Boys on the Rock

by John Fox

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.39!

The Charioteer

The Charioteer

by Mary Renault, PSE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.35!

The Coming of the Night

The Coming of the Night

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.22!

The Sexual Outlaw

by John Rechy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!