» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Number the Stars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

About this title: During the 1943 German occupation of Denmark, 10-year-old Annemarie Johansen and her family take great risks to give shelter to Annemarie's best friend, a Jewish girl named Ellen Rosen. Ellen assumes the identity of Annemarie's sister, but the Nazis are suspicious of this dark-haired girl in a family of blondes. As the Nazis move closer to discovering Ellen's true identity, Annemarie must find the courage to go on a dangerous mission that will help Ellen escape from Denmark. Winner of the 1990 Newbery Medal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440700319 ISBN: 0440700310

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The paperback cover has some wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 137 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440802914 ISBN: 0440802911

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear to cover at edges; uncreased spine; lightly tanned pages appear to be unmarked. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery) used book

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery)

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. 0440403278 Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery) used book

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery)

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Very Good. 0440403278 Softcover book is in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, former owners name inside cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Sm. Creases On Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Dell Yearling Book Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440802914 ISBN: 0440802911

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Mark Inside Front Cover, Edges Bumped, Sm. Crease On Spine, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2/9/1998 ISBN-13: 9780440227533 ISBN: 0440227534

Description: Very Good. 0440227534 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery) used book

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery)

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 8/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Very Good. 0440403278 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440700319 ISBN: 0440700310

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. plastic over cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB756. Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440700319 ISBN: 0440700310

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing. crease on back cover. inscription in ink inside front cover. drawing in ink inside back cover. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Distributing, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440801641 ISBN: 0440801648

Description: Very Good. Numbers inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440801641 ISBN: 0440801648

Description: Good. Reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1642-Not pretty but sturdy. Good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery) used book

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery)

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Fine. 0440403278 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery) used book

Number the Stars (Yearling Newbery)

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Fair. 0440403278 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440801641 ISBN: 0440801648

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Number the Stars used book

Number the Stars

by Lowry, Lois

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440403272 ISBN: 0440403278

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Excellent Historical Fiction, Aug 28, 2009
By VoraciousReader

"Ten-year-olds Annemarie and her friend Ellen are living in Denmark during
World War II. Ellen and her family are Jewish and are eventually forced to
flee to Sweden with the help of the Danish Resistance and Annemarie.
Although she is portrayed as the heroine of the story, Annemarie struggles
with being brave and learns that sometimes you can be brave even when you're
afraid. This is an excellent story (winner of a Newberry) with engaging
characters and many historical details, showing the effects of the Holocaust
through the eyes of a ten-year-old girl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Mavrick, Xenia, OH

"i loved this book. it was very sad but very exciting. i never wanted it to end! you guys should deffinately read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Jackie, Downers Grove, IL

"In 1943, Denmark was occupied by the Germans and Nazi soldiers were present on every street corner. Annemarie Johansen lived with her parents and sister in an apartment building in Copenhagen. Her best friend was Ellen Rosen. Copenhagen was becoming increasingly dangerous for the Jews and unbeknownst to Ellen and Annemarie, both set of parents were making plans for the Rosens to escape to Sweden where they would be safe. This is the story of the brave and loyal friends who helped Jews like Ellen and her parents travel the dangerous waters to freedom. In this story, the girls are told as little as possible, yet are told enough to know they are all in danger...and Annemarie must rise to a higher level of bravery when her mother trips and breaks her ankle. Although her fear is very real and heightened by the snarling dogs of the German soldiers, she delivers a package that is of paramount importance to the success of the crossing to freedom for the Rosens. A very realistic historical fiction WWII story of Nazi Occupation and the lengths to which true and brave friends and neighbors would go to help their fellow man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Melodee, The United States

"I will be reading this novel with my students over the next few weeks. This is a great young adult novel that ties in well with our studies of MLK and the Civil Rights Movement. Although it is historical fiction, it reminds the students that people have been persecuted for not just their skin color, but religion among other things.


If you teach and use this as a class read, look for the movie "Miracle at Midnight" from Disney. It is based on the true story of the Danes who his Jews during Nazi occupation of Denmark during WWII. The movie helped the students relate to the story quite well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Bridge to Terabithia

Bridge to Terabithia

by Katherine Paterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Island of the Blue Dolphins

Island of the Blue Dolphins

by Scott O'Dell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hatchet

Hatchet

by Gary Paulsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Roll of thunder, hear my cry

Roll of thunder, hear my cry

by Mildred D Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!