» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Number of the Beast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Number of the Beast

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: Four characters, two men and two women, embark on a dimension-hopping adventure that leads through real, imagined, and shared worlds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: New York: Fawcett Columbine (1980) 3rd printing 511 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback Illustrated by Richard M. Powers CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a nice solid copy with only light edge wear, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Good. No Jacket. Normal wear and tear for age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1982 Mass PB> Fawcett Gold Medal. 511 pgs. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover with Shelf wear. Back cover with scuff marks, Front corners with small creases. Light tanning to pages. Side page edge with smudge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number of the Beast, the

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. ISBN 0-449-14476-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Fair. Yellowed. Creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Water damage to front cover and first 30 pages. Still very readable. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Number of the Beast used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449130704 ISBN: 0449130703

Description: Good. 0449130703 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast (Columbine Trade Pb, 90019)

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Publications ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Good. 0449900193 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 5/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Sm. Corner Crease Front Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Very Good with some wear along edges, pages are in very good condition! First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Very Good, Cover has minor edge wear and rubbing wear. Pages and binding are in excellent condition! A great copy! First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear and creases to the covers. Reading creases to the spine. Five highlightst to the "Books by Robert Heinlein" page. Otherwise a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Powers, Richard M. Fair. 8vo. {004631} The Number of the Beast by Robert A. Heinlein. Illustrated by Richard M. Powers. ISBN 0449900193. Published by Fawcett Columbine in 1980. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} FAIR {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: rubbing, edge wear, heavy chipping, tear(s), wrinkling on Spine, creasing, scuffing, End Papers: pencil writing on front free endpaper, Text: bright pages, creasing. {Keywords} FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eve0203, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ballantine Books Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Book is Good, light rubbing of covers, text Very Good. 6.9 x 3.8 x 1.3 inches. 511 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Good. Clean Pages; Tight Binding; Normal shelfwear to cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Daniel, The United States

"Two couples discover the fact that there are an almost infinite number of universes, including fictional ones. (And they're being followed by someone something who seems to want to kill them.) I recommend this book to anyone who the concept of exploring multiple universes appeals to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Cryselle, Broomfield, CO

"The book itself was so-so, and frankly the solipsism made a mockery of a lot of Heinlein's finest moments in other books, though that is a reflection for afterwards. The great joy of this book was the references: he introduced me and probably many other readers to dozens of Golden Age of Science Fiction stories that we might not have come across until later, if ever. How I wished to become a Gray Lensman!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Eric, Sandy, UT

"The premise is that there are as many alternate dimensions, or realities, as the number of the beast, (or 666) and that every time a fiction is created by an author, a corresponding reality is created that can be visited by "the mad scientist's" cool little machine. (I guess if someone goes and writes story number 667 then lives are lost elsewhere...or something.)

This is actually the one that got me hooked on Heinlein, and it did it because it was titillating and quirky. It was a condensation in Omni magazine that I just read because Omni was new and I used to read it cover to cover no matter what. So I read this story, then bought the book and finished it. After all, what teenage boy wouldn't get hooked by lines like, "He's a mad scientist and I'm his beautiful daughter" said by a 20 something girl who, on the same page has just informed the man she is dancing with that her dress is the only article of clothing she is wearing?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Melissa, San Diego, CA

"The depth of the characters in this novel is comparable to characters in a porno. Of the four leading characters, only one is tolarable. The conversations are moronic, their 'adventures' are equally unfortunate. The real problem with this novel is that it had such wonderful potential. The underlying story line of creation of 'time machine' that visits other universes, some of which are similar to Earth, others when are not at all similar to Earth, is a wonderful platform to form a excellent story. Though, Heinlein just laughs in the face of potential. He chooses to write trash, with trashy characters. He is obsessed with nudity, casual sex, incest, homosexuality, right-winged politics, body odor, and proper military hierarchy. In the face of danger, the characters become indignant and brainless. They all should have died within the first 20 pages. Heinlein even pats his own back by referencing his own works and writing. I can only believe that he is a total perv."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Number of the Beast by Robert A Heinlein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.