New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Number of the Beast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Number of the Beast

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: Four characters, two men and two women, embark on a dimension-hopping adventure that leads through real, imagined, and shared worlds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: 1980. Paperback. 1ST. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc, New York, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fawcett, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Good. No Jacket. Normal wear and tear for age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: 1980. Paperback. 1ST. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. PUBLISHED IN 1980 BY FAWCETT COLUMBINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. PB: wear, creases, spine bowed/tilt, age discoloration. 511 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Number of the Beast, the

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: Aug 1980

Description: C. 6th printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Number of the Beast used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449130704 ISBN: 0449130703

Description: Good. Bookstore stamp inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veda's Books N More, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 5/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Very Good. 0449144763 Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. 0449144763 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. 0449144763. 511 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Shelf rubbed covers, creased spine, covers along spine. Some residue on cover face where book was stuck to another in boxed storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. Black Student Union, Lincroft, NJ Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include ancilliary items other than the textbook, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: 1980. Paperback. 1ST. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Acceptable. COVER WORN. CUT ON BINDING. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: 1980. Paperback. 1ST. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Very good; Collectible. Pb 1st BALLANTINE BOOKS EDITION 1982-1ST PRINTING. SPINE CREASED/SLIGHTLY CONCAVE. 511 PGS INTACT W/ BORDER/OVERALL TAN [0-1]. INSIDE COVERS W/ BORDER TAN [2-3] CLEAN NO WRITING. LIGHT RUB/WRINKLING ALONG LOWER COVER EDGE. [B-45] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449900192 ISBN: 0449900193

Description: Good. Ex-library; back and front all creased and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Number of the Beast used book

Number of the Beast

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449130704 ISBN: 0449130703

Description: Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1986. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. 0449144763. 511 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Bumped, creased covers and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Number of the Beast

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 5/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780449144763 ISBN: 0449144763

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?