About this title: Four characters, two men and two women, embark on a dimension-hopping adventure that leads through real, imagined, and shared worlds.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780449144763ISBN:0449144763
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more
Description: New York: Fawcett Columbine (1980) 3rd printing 511 pages, 6 x 9, large format trade paperback Illustrated by Richard M. Powers CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a nice solid copy with only light edge wear, very good condition. read more
Binding: Mass Market
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780449144763ISBN:0449144763
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 1982 Mass PB> Fawcett Gold Medal. 511 pgs. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover with Shelf wear. Back cover with scuff marks, Front corners with small creases. Light tanning to pages. Side page edge with smudge. read more
Description: Good. 0449130703 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Good. 0449900193 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780449900192ISBN:0449900193
Description: Very Good, Cover has minor edge wear and rubbing wear. Pages and binding are in excellent condition! A great copy! First Printing. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780449144763ISBN:0449144763
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear and creases to the covers. Reading creases to the spine. Five highlightst to the "Books by Robert Heinlein" page. Otherwise a clean copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780449900192ISBN:0449900193
Description: Powers, Richard M. Fair. 8vo. {004631} The Number of the Beast by Robert A. Heinlein. Illustrated by Richard M. Powers. ISBN 0449900193. Published by Fawcett Columbine in 1980. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} FAIR {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: rubbing, edge wear, heavy chipping, tear(s), wrinkling on Spine, creasing, scuffing, End Papers: pencil writing on front free endpaper, Text: bright pages, creasing. {Keywords} FICTION. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780449900192ISBN:0449900193
Description: Good. Clean Pages; Tight Binding; Normal shelfwear to cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
"Two couples discover the fact that there are an almost infinite number of universes, including fictional ones. (And they're being followed by someone something who seems to want to kill them.) I recommend this book to anyone who the concept of exploring multiple universes appeals to."
"The book itself was so-so, and frankly the solipsism made a mockery of a lot of Heinlein's finest moments in other books, though that is a reflection for afterwards. The great joy of this book was the references: he introduced me and probably many other readers to dozens of Golden Age of Science Fiction stories that we might not have come across until later, if ever. How I wished to become a Gray Lensman!"
"The premise is that there are as many alternate dimensions, or realities, as the number of the beast, (or 666) and that every time a fiction is created by an author, a corresponding reality is created that can be visited by "the mad scientist's" cool little machine. (I guess if someone goes and writes story number 667 then lives are lost elsewhere...or something.)
This is actually the one that got me hooked on Heinlein, and it did it because it was titillating and quirky. It was a condensation in Omni magazine that I just read because Omni was new and I used to read it cover to cover no matter what. So I read this story, then bought the book and finished it. After all, what teenage boy wouldn't get hooked by lines like, "He's a mad scientist and I'm his beautiful daughter" said by a 20 something girl who, on the same page has just informed the man she is dancing with that her dress is the only article of clothing she is wearing?"
"The depth of the characters in this novel is comparable to characters in a porno. Of the four leading characters, only one is tolarable. The conversations are moronic, their 'adventures' are equally unfortunate. The real problem with this novel is that it had such wonderful potential. The underlying story line of creation of 'time machine' that visits other universes, some of which are similar to Earth, others when are not at all similar to Earth, is a wonderful platform to form a excellent story. Though, Heinlein just laughs in the face of potential. He chooses to write trash, with trashy characters. He is obsessed with nudity, casual sex, incest, homosexuality, right-winged politics, body odor, and proper military hierarchy. In the face of danger, the characters become indignant and brainless. They all should have died within the first 20 pages. Heinlein even pats his own back by referencing his own works and writing. I can only believe that he is a total perv."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.