» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Nuer, a description of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a Nilotic people

by E. E. Evans-Pritchard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nuer, a description of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a Nilotic people

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $8.70

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket. no markings, sticker remainder on front cover, several pages have bottom corner creased, vg copy otherwise. viii, [4], 271, [1] p. front., illus., plates, maps, diagrs. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Reprint of the 1940 edition "A considerable part of the facts related...have been previously recorded, chiefly in Sudan notes and records, and Africa. "-Pref read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.S. FryeWeaver, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nuer; a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1963

Description: viii+271p., frontis, introductory, footnotes, index, illustrated with figures, plates and maps, very good lithographic reprint from the original sheets of the 194o edition, in publisher's blue cloth and gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E[Dward] E[Van]

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 271 pages, illustrations, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: First published in 1940, this study has become one of the classic works in social anthropology. The Nuer of the Southern Sudan are predominantly a pastoral people, and the first part of the book describes their life as herdsmen, fishermen, and gardeners. Their economic life is related into the absence of chieftainship and their democratic sentiment. The second part of the book describes this political ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E. The

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Date Published: 1940 (1967 printing).

Description: 271pp. Very Good, text clean and tight / Torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E. (Edward Evan) [1902-1973]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint. Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: (1963)

Description: Frontis. + 29pp photoplates. Rubbed. One page has a small light smudge to margin. Good. 22x14cm, xi, 271, (29) pp, Name inked on flyleaf. Some page-edge soil. Contents: Interest in Cattle; Oecology; Time & Space; The Political System; The Lineage System; The Age-Set System. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nuer-a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: 271 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, line drawings, maps, wrapper edges lightly worn, spine slightly faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. First published 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nuer: a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford, 1965

Description: Cloth, d.j. Very Good/Good. 8.75" x 5.5". Dj. has edge wear. Former bookstore stamp with price and date on liner page. xii, 271 pages. Few black & white photographs and line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nuer. a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

price: $34.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: No dust jacket. very good++, no inscriptions, however a price has been heavily blacked out in ink. some underlining in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nuer. a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People

by Evans-Pritchard, E E

price: $42.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1968

Description: 271p orange paperback, ex lib, well preserved copy, frontispiece, b/w plates, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Nuer, : A description of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a Nilotic people

by Evans-Pritchard, E. E.

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, 1, Oxford: England Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good condition hard cover nice dust jacket clean pages gently read, age freckles name under front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ocean Tango, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.