Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket. no markings, sticker remainder on front cover, several pages have bottom corner creased, vg copy otherwise. viii, [4], 271, [1] p. front., illus., plates, maps, diagrs. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Reprint of the 1940 edition "A considerable part of the facts related...have been previously recorded, chiefly in Sudan notes and records, and Africa. "-Pref read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1963
Description: viii+271p., frontis, introductory, footnotes, index, illustrated with figures, plates and maps, very good lithographic reprint from the original sheets of the 194o edition, in publisher's blue cloth and gilt. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press,, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. 271 pages, illustrations, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: First published in 1940, this study has become one of the classic works in social anthropology. The Nuer of the Southern Sudan are predominantly a pastoral people, and the first part of the book describes their life as herdsmen, fishermen, and gardeners. Their economic life is related into the absence of chieftainship and their democratic sentiment. The second part of the book describes this political ... read more
Description: Frontis. + 29pp photoplates. Rubbed. One page has a small light smudge to margin. Good. 22x14cm, xi, 271, (29) pp, Name inked on flyleaf. Some page-edge soil. Contents: Interest in Cattle; Oecology; Time & Space; The Political System; The Lineage System; The Age-Set System. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: 271 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, line drawings, maps, wrapper edges lightly worn, spine slightly faded, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. First published 1940. read more
Description: Cloth, d.j. Very Good/Good. 8.75" x 5.5". Dj. has edge wear. Former bookstore stamp with price and date on liner page. xii, 271 pages. Few black & white photographs and line drawings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press, 1, Oxford: England
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. very good condition hard cover nice dust jacket clean pages gently read, age freckles name under front flap. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.