» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

At Random: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

At Random: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

About this title: “I’ve got the name for our publishing operation. We just said we were going to publish a few books on the side at random. Let’s call it Random House.” So recounts Bennett Cerf in this wonderfully amusing memoir of the making of a great publishing house. An incomparable raconteur, possessed of an irrepressible wit and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, a very nice copy with no tears or chips to the mylar wrapped dust jacket, previous owner's name on endpaper else interior is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good. Used library book in good condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good. 0394478770 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 8/12/1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 8/12/1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Random House Date Published: 8/12/1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Random; the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Random House, 1977 (some wear on dj o/w very good cond) BOOK COLLECTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Hardcover, fine condition, stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages and binding tight and clean, previous owner's embossed seal in front, soil to outside of pages. D/J has a tear at spine with minor rubbing and edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Random the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-2nd Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1977

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. X-library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At Random the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $2.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good in brown cloth boards that show a few rubs, edgewear and some light soiling. ix. 306 p. Textblock clean and bright and bindng is fairly tight. Posthumously published memoir by the cofounder of one of the great twentieth century publishing houses. Includes many fascinating stories about Cerf's dealings with some of the most famous literary icons in the first half of the 20th Century. Fascinating read for anyone interested in the publishing business ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncle Davids Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Cerf, Bennett A.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394478777 ISBN: 0394478770

Description: Good. 1977-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf used book

At Random: the Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf

by Bennett Cerf

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375759765 ISBN: 037575976X

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Steph, Marlton, NJ

"I loved reading about the beginnings of the publishing industry. I was totally born in the wrong decade..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2007
By Tosh, Los Angeles, CA

"Since I am a publisher, I am obsessed with reading books about publishers and their presses. And Random House is the biggie of them all. One thing for sure, publishing is a very romantic business. Whatever you are a small press or a huge one like Random. The old School (and Cerf is a member of that school) were visionaries and had great passion in their work. I hope to be among that little club!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2007
By Leah, The United States

"An amazing read for anyone in/fascinated by publishing. Pompous and self-satisfied hardly begins to describe Bennett Cerf, but if you founded one of the most prestigious and reputable publishing houses in America, wouldn't you be?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.