» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

NTC's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

NTC's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A Spears, Ph.D.

About this title: Now available in softbound, the revised and updated third edition of this comprehensive slang dictionary has more than 800 new expressions. Realistic example sentences - provided for each sense of every entry - show how expressions are used in current, everyday American English. Pronunciations and cautionary notes are provided as needed, and a Phrase-Finder Index helps users locate entries quickly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Spears, Richard A, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Textbook Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780844254609 ISBN: 0844254606

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780844204611 ISBN: 0844204617

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries) used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

by Richard A. Spears

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780844208275 ISBN: 0844208272

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780844208282 ISBN: 0844208280

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

N.T.C. 'S Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

by Richard A Spears

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780844254616 ISBN: 0844254614

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844204611 ISBN: 0844204617

Description: Good. 0844204617 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844208282 ISBN: 0844208280

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $3.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2000-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844204611 ISBN: 0844204617

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. No DJ. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844204628 ISBN: 0844204625

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

by Richard A. Spears~Linda Schinke-Llano

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Textbook Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780844254609 ISBN: 0844254606

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Textbook Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780844254609 ISBN: 0844254606

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Very light edgewear to cover. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Spears, Richard Ph.D.; Schinke-Llano, Linda

price: $5.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Textbook Company, Lincolnwood, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780844254616 ISBN: 0844254614

Description: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. A library reference book-never checked out. 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions: the Most Practical Reference for the Informal Expression of Contemporary American English used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions: the Most Practical Reference for the Informal Expression of Contemporary American English

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing of 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NTC Publishing Group, Lincolnwood Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780844208282 ISBN: 0844208280

Description: VG. xx, 556 p., 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions the Most Practical Reference to the Everyday Expressions of Contemporary American English

by Spears, Richard Ph.D.; Schinke-Llano, Linda

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: National Textbook Co, Lincolnwood, IL Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780844254609 ISBN: 0844254606

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 pages. Clean text/tight binding/few creases on corners/ light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

N.T.C. 'S Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Contemporary Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780844254616 ISBN: 0844254614

Description: Very Good. Tight with clean text, very little wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

by Richard A Spears

price: $8.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780844254616 ISBN: 0844254614

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: National Textbook Co Pub Date: 1/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 528. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

N.T.C. 'S Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

by Editor-Richard A. Spears; Editor-Linda Schinke-Llano

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Contemporary Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780844254609 ISBN: 0844254606

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $26.29

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC Publishing Group, U. S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780844204628 ISBN: 0844204625

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

N.T.C. 'S Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Contemporary ISBN-13: 9780844254616 ISBN: 0844254614

Description: Fine. 0844254614 Two volume set, slipcased. Companion volume is N.T. C's American Idioms Dictionary (English) 0844254525. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

(Two Volumes--Slipcased) Ntc's American Idioms Dictionary; and Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries).

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover--illustrated boards. Publisher: National Textbook / International Herald Tribune,, Lincolnwood, Illinois: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780844254616 ISBN: 0844254614

Description: Fine/Fine. 2 vols in slipcase. Octavo, 9 1/4: tall, 463 and 528 pages. A fine, clean, neat set with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine slip case. Isbn for American Idioms volume (0844254525), American Slang volume (0844254614). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780844208282 ISBN: 0844208280

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions

by Richard A. Spears

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780844208282 ISBN: 0844208280

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

N.T.C. 'S Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Contemporary ISBN-13: 9780844254616 ISBN: 0844254614

Description: Good. 0844254614 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries) used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Textbook Co Trade ISBN-13: 9780844208275 ISBN: 0844208272

Description: Good. 0844208272 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries) used book

Ntc's Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions (National Textbook Language Dictionaries)

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Textbook Co Trade ISBN-13: 9780844208275 ISBN: 0844208272

Description: Good. 0844208272 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.