» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Now You See It, Now You Don't!: Lessons in Sleight of Hand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Now You See It, Now You Don't!: Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by William Tarr, Bill Tarr, Barry Ross (Illustrator)

About this title: Step-by-step instructions for sleight of hand tricks using cards, coins, balls, and other common items.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't!: Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't!: Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, William, and Tarr, Bill

price: $3.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Ross, Barry. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't

by Barry"

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Ross, Barry. Book is Good+, has a crease on front cover which extends through several pages in This is a paperback jacket. 4to. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Like New. Pages clean and unmarked. Light edge wear. like brand new. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, William, and Tarr, Bill

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Ross, Barry. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons I Slight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons I Slight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Barry Ross. Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. There are corner creases. It has been corner and edge bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, 1976. ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Quarto, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. A new and simple learn-by-picture method that makes it easy for anyone aged 12 and up to perform all the classic sleights just as they are done by the world's greatest professional magicians. 224 pages, illustrated with more than 1, 500 line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand new book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, William, and Tarr, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, usa Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Ross, Barry. New. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't (Lessons in Sleight of Hand) used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't (Lessons in Sleight of Hand)

by Tarr, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Barry Ross. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0394722027 Minor soiling to covers, 224 pages. Minor edge soiling to back pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $12.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Very Good. Size: 10.7 x 8.3 x 0.5 inches; A new and simple learn-by-picture method that makes it easy for anyone aged twelve and up to perform all the classic sleights just as they are done by the world's greatest professional magicians. Long-time magician Bill Tarr has teamed up with Barry Ross, an illustrator famous for his instructional sports diagrams, for easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions, so that with the help of more than 1, 500 line drawings that capture each eye-fooling ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons I Slight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons I Slight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Barry Ross. Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Barry Ross. Fine- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 224 pages, illustrated with more than 1, 500 line drawings. "A comprehensive course in sleight of hand, complete in this boook, using a new and simple learning by picture method that makes it easy for anyone. " FINE-SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't...Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't...Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Illustrated by Ross, Barry. Very Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Large softcover. 0-394-72202-7. 4to; 224 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Very Good. 0394722027 crisp tight paperback clean interior GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't!: Lessons in Sleight of Hand new book

Now You See It, Now You Don't!: Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, William, and Tarr, Bill

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Ross, Barry. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Good. Normal wear-----page edges dirty, cover and page corners bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't: Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't: Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Ross, Barry. Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $9.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Like New. Like new. Excellent condition. Carefully packaged and promptly shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Primebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Good. 0394722027 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't: Lessons in Sleight-of-Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't: Lessons in Sleight-of-Hand

by Tarr, Bill; Ross, Barry

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Bill Tarr

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1976-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Very Good. Aged, worn cover; solid spine, tanned but clean pages. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand new book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, William

price: $11.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Now You See It, Now You Don't: Lessons in Sleight of Hand used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't: Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Ross, Barry; Tarr, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394722023 ISBN: 0394722027

Description: Very Good. Yellowing of covers. Some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons in Sleight of Hand

by Tarr, Bill

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Near fine wraps with card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Scott, Washington, DC

"The next Artful Dodger? Well they make great bar tricks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2007
By Renato, The United States

"Great instructions and accompanying illustrations. Wide in scope."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.