Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Short biographies of famous and ordinary people combined with a narrative history of African-Americans in the United States. Highlights include a discussion of the Dred Scott decision, the involvement of black soldiers in the Civil War, and the Supreme Court's decision in Brown vs. the Board of Education. Some of the people profiled include African Prince Ibrahima, entrepreneur James Fortan, journalist Ida B. Wells, and sculptor Meta Vaux Warick.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Now Is Your Time!: The African-American Struggle for Freedom
(143 available copies)
Page 1 of 6
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: scholastic inc
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Good. read more
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Very Good/name/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0590464000. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1993. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Acceptable. -1st Scholastic Printing--292 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Amistad
Date Published: 1991-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Good. 0590464000 name written on page edge / signed by previous owner first page/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Very Good. 0590464000 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more
Now Is Your Time! : The African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Has marker on page edges. Well kept and clean ex library book. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Amistad
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more
Now Is Your Time! : The African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creased but no markings on the pages. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
ISBN-13: 9780060243708
ISBN: 0060243708
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Amistad
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060243708
ISBN: 0060243708
Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060243708
ISBN: 0060243708
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Piece of rear jacket cut out. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Good. Softcover, ex library otherwise clean. tight and unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
One World ,
WV,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780060243715
ISBN: 0060243716
Description: Good. Former library book. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Myers, Walter Dean
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Fine. 0590464000 Like new. Very small corner creases. Book club edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Newsboy Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Amistad
Date Published: 12/1/1991
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780064461207
ISBN: 0064461203
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom
by
Walter Dean Myers
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780590464000
ISBN: 0590464000
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
rating
3 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Denisse ,
The United States
"Good for high school kids and interesting for adults too."
rating
5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Jessica ,
Orem, UT
"I'm not actually sure that I finished this book, but I know I read most of it. It was a very good read."
Customer rating:
4.4
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
7 out of 7
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.