» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Now Is Your Time!: The African-American Struggle for Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Now Is Your Time!: The African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

About this title: Short biographies of famous and ordinary people combined with a narrative history of African-Americans in the United States. Highlights include a discussion of the Dred Scott decision, the involvement of black soldiers in the Civil War, and the Supreme Court's decision in Brown vs. the Board of Education. Some of the people profiled include African Prince Ibrahima, entrepreneur James Fortan, journalist Ida B. Wells, and sculptor Meta Vaux Warick.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Very Good/name/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0590464000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1993. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Acceptable. -1st Scholastic Printing--292 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Good. 0590464000 name written on page edge / signed by previous owner first page/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Very Good. 0590464000 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Is Your Time! : The African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now Is Your Time! : The African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Has marker on page edges. Well kept and clean ex library book. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Is Your Time! : The African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now Is Your Time! : The African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creased but no markings on the pages. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books ISBN-13: 9780060243708 ISBN: 0060243708

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060243708 ISBN: 0060243708

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060243708 ISBN: 0060243708

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Piece of rear jacket cut out. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Good. Softcover, ex library otherwise clean. tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! : the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060243715 ISBN: 0060243716

Description: Good. Former library book. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Myers, Walter Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Fine. 0590464000 Like new. Very small corner creases. Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 12/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064461207 ISBN: 0064461203

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now is Your Time! the African-American Struggle for Freedom

by Walter Dean Myers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590464000 ISBN: 0590464000

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Denisse, The United States

"Good for high school kids and interesting for adults too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Jessica, Orem, UT

"I'm not actually sure that I finished this book, but I know I read most of it. It was a very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.