» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Now Don't Try to Reason with Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Now Don't Try to Reason with Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C Booth

About this title: In this entertaining collection of essays, Wayne Booth looks for the much-maligned "middle ground" for reason--a rhetoric that can unite truths of the heart with truths of the head and allow us all to discover shared convictions in mutual inquiry. First delivered as lectures in the 1960s, when Booth was a professor at Earlham College and the University of Chicago, "Now Don't Try to Reason with Me "still resounds with anyone struggling for consensus in a world of us versus them.
"Professor Booth's earnestness is graced by wit, irony, and generous humor."--Louis Coxe, "New Republic
"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 12/2006 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: VG-/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $4.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Good. Text clean, bump to bottom front corner at spine. Slight soiling of page edges. Binding very good. No spine crease. Good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age new book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $5.79

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: New. 0226065804. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, small amount of underlining and marginalia, owner's inscription and stamp on bottom edge of book, spine covering wrinkled, covers age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age... used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age...

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Very good; Collectible. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has small tear on top edge of front cover. Visible shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

price: $14.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Good. 1970 HARDCOVER BOOK USED HAS SOME MARKS IN BOOK NO DJ 387 PAGES^^^ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $18.18

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library reserve stock (special collections). Original cloth. 8vo. 387pp. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Slight bumping to corner tips cover. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age new book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by W Booth

price: $19.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago University Press ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. The spine is very slightly cocked. The spine tail is softened. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket has light wear at the spine ends and the corners, and a bit of rubbing at the folds. The jacket price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U. S. A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226065790. Mild jacket wear, else a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Acceptable. 1970 Paperback. Library stamps plus previous owner's inscription All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Now Don't Try to Reason with Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason with Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 387 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226065793 ISBN: 0226065790

Description: Very good. The dust cover is a bit shelfworn, but the book is in excellent condition! I ship quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boardinghouselady, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0226065804 Used nick to wraps at corner, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ Of Chicago, Ill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne Booth

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Very Good. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Light foxing to outer pg edges. Previous owner's signature on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age used book

Now Don't Try to Reason With Me: Essays and Ironies for a Credulous Age

by Wayne Booth

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780226065809 ISBN: 0226065804

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.