New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Now & Then

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Now & Then

by Joseph L. Heller

About this title: In this droll, sardonic memoir, the author of CATCH-22 looks back on his coming of age in Brooklyn during the 1920's and 1930's.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Now & Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743240086 ISBN: 0743240081

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Now and Then Einst Und Jetzt, Engl. Ausgabe: a Memoir. From Coney Island to Here

by Joseph Heller

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimpor Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671017927 ISBN: 0671017926

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Uncorr proof. Fine inn stiff paper covers. Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Now and Then: a Memoir Fron Coney Island to Here

by Heller, Joseph

price: $19.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998

Description: Mint in mint dj. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Now & Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $24.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743240086 ISBN: 0743240081

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $126.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Franklin Library Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center Date Published: 1998

Description: Kirsten Soderlind. Fine. Signed by Author Fine, As New, Unread. Beautiful leather-bound edition with gilt embossed spine and cover designs. Signed by author. A volume in the Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society. First Edition limited to 2000 Copies. Member letter laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $5951.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: From Coney Island to Here. 8vo. Original yellow and grey boards, titles to spine in black, photographic endpapers. With the dustjacket. Illustrated. Spine lightened but a nice copy in the dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. With the author's magnificent presentation inscription to the half title page, ?For Erica--Who has played a much larger role in this slice of a life than has been given her here. The family photo in the book is lovely. I hope the book pleases you too. With much love ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Now & Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743240086 ISBN: 0743240081

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then

by Joseph Heller

price: $8.43

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780743240086 ISBN: 0743240081

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). FINE (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind, etc. ), with NEAR FINE+ dustjacket which has the $24.00 price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Now and Then Einst Und Jetzt, Engl. Ausgabe: a Memoir. From Coney Island to Here

by Heller, Joseph

price: $10.99

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport, Oststeinbek, Germany Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671017927 ISBN: 0671017926

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books@lingfield, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then

by Joseph Heller

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then

by Joseph Heller

price: $13.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now & Then 1st Trade Edition Inscribed

by Heller, Joseph

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Trade Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF ISBN-13: 9781111744922 ISBN: 1111744920

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then

by Joseph Heller

price: $18.14

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POCKET Date Published: 1998

Description: Published by POCKET in 1998, paperback, small size, paperback, covers good, without inscription, otherwise a good clean copy. 13100B2BLA3P* 7820905 (#22534-H17-46) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then (a Memoir From Coney Island to Hear)

by Heller, Joseph

price: $70.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket, signed by the author on the title page, and his initials also circle around the number 1 in the printing sequence, 8vo 259pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Now and Then: From Coney Island to Here (Charnwood Large Print Library Series) used book

Now and Then: From Coney Island to Here (Charnwood Large Print Library Series)

by Joseph Heller

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780708990667 ISBN: 0708990665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $120.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST Publisher: FRANKLIN

Description: Fine. Signed No Jacket. fine signed limited edition. Includes many beautiful color plates, and gold edging. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then [Signed].

by Heller, Joseph

price: $126.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition [SIGNED]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA Date Published: 1998

Description: Octavo in light shade of blue boards with gilt depictions of ferris wheels--calling to mind Heller's childhood on Coney Island--on front and rear covers, NF-/No DJ as issued, spine is blue with gilt text and designs and three raised bands: slight shelfwear. Binding strong and text clean. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. All edges of the text block are gilt, the endpapers bear images of Coney Island, and a bound-in ribbon comes with this handsome volume. Shelve front open case. Lit Biog. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then (Signed, First Edition, Leather Bound)

by Joseph Heller

price: $219.84

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. Nearly Fine Condition! SIGNED! First Edition. Full genuine leather with decorative paper end papers, and hand signed by the author.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Books, Inc., MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $18.20

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $25.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London, Second impression Date Published: 1998

Description: A Memoir From Coney Island to Here. 8vo. Fine hardback copy in like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

used book

Now and Then

by Heller, Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1998

Description: 260pp. Large 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.