Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. [31] p. : ill. (part col. ); 18 x 23 cm. Issued in black cloth-covered slipcase. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Dedication on endpapers. "to.....Christmas 1964" poems by wendell Berry Drawings by Ben SHahan a poem about the assasination of JFK.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall LARGE. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: George Braziller (1964)
Description: Illustrated by Ben Shahn. First Edition. Oblong octavo, white cloth with black lettering, in black cloth slipcase. Slight dulling/surface scratches as usual with this volume, else fine. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: G. Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slipcase in about near fine condition. [31] p. : ill. (part col. ); 18 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Issued in black cloth-covered slipcase. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Shahn, Ben. Very Good. No Jacket. Oblong octavo (8 1/8" x 6 7/8"), ecru linen w/black lettering on spine, title design by Ben Shahn on front board, frontispiece & 11 other b/w illustrations by Shahn, one color illustration by Shahn, preface by Shahn, poem by Wendell Berry (in Shahn lettering) in memory of the day when President John F. Kennedy was assassinated, unpaginated. Printed at the Meriden Gravure Company on Linweave Early American paper. Preserved in publisher's original black-cloth ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. Braziller
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Book is in Fine Condition. Cloth-covered slipcase shows light rubbing and soiling from shelf wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good copy, hard cover, Binding is tight. Interior text is crisp, No Dust Jacket, has wear, and bumping to corners, [31] p. : ill. (part col. ); 18 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Issued in black cloth-covered slipcase. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hard cover text is clean and unmarked no dust jacket with slight wear and slight bumping to corners. [31] p. : ill. (part col. ); 18 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Issued in black cloth-covered slipcase. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Spine is slightly sunned, else Fine. Original black slipcase has some scuffs, small stains, VG. Poem written by Berry on the occasion of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Printed on Linweave Early American paper, bound by Haddon Craftsmen. Poem appeared originally in The Nation magazine. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: George Braziller, 1989
Description: First edition (so stated). 31 unnumbered pages. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Hardcover. Ivory cloth, black lettering. Black cloth-covered slipcase with silver lettering. The poem is hand-lettered on "Linweave Early American paper. " NEAR FINE+ (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, etc. ), with lightly soiled about NEAR FINE slipcase. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Brazilier, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Ben Shahn. Unpaginated, b/w and some color illustrations and lettering by Ben Shahn, oblong 4to, tan cloth, black lettering by Shahn front cover. Near fine; no dust jacket as issued, in very good black carton. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller
Date Published: 1964
Description: Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated first editioin. In edgeworn and soiled slipcase. Spine is lightly soiled.; 7.5" tall x 8.5" wide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: George Braziller. 1964
Description: First edition. Octavo, white cloth in landscape format with black titling to top board and spine. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Printed on Linweave Early American Paper. Spine is darkened a shade, else tight, bright and Vg+. In slipcase covered with black cloth with white titling to upper panel. Slipcase is sound with no splits or tears but does have some light wear and a red crayoned number. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: George Braziller. 1964
Description: First edition. Octavo, white cloth in landscape format with black titling to top board and spine. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Printed on Linweave Early American Paper. Spine is darkened a shade, else tight, bright and Vg+. In slipcase covered with black cloth with white titling to upper panel. Slipcase is sound with no splits or tears but does have some light wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Shahn, Ben. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slip cover shows very light soiling, color and title are bright. Covers excellent. Text excellent. Binding feeling uncracked. [31] p. : ill. (part col. ); 18 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Issued in black cloth-covered slipcase. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Braziller, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Illustrated. Fine. 9 x 7 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white spine and cover in a black slipcase. A poem by Wendell Berry which originally appeared in The Nation. 1st Edition. Fine condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.