» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nova express

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nova express

by William S Burroughs

About this title: In this Part Four of the Nova Tetralogy, Burroughs swerves deeper into science fiction with space battles between the Nova Mob and planet Earth. Here, Burroughs offers the concept of writing as a way of holding out against totalitarianism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Good. Good condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Has marks, underlining or highlighting throughout. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding wear and creases, cover in poor shape, binding starting to come apart. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $2.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: TextbooksRus #8933493. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: TextbooksRus #8968205. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Evergreen Black Cat Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. We only found slight shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $6.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/21/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and right with only slightest of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc/Evergreen Black Cat Book, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with orange and black spine lettering. Cover is soiled, with creases; writing on rear inner board and rear cover; inner pages browned, but most are unmarked. The third in Burrough's trilogy that began with "The Soft Machine" and "The Ticket That Exploded, " this book was nominated for a Nebula Award for fiction in 1965. 160 pages; approx. 4"x7". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: GROVE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: As New. No jacket, as issued. Light shelf wear. Sequel to The Soft Machine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Evergreen Black Cat / Grove Pre Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express---By William S Burroughs used book

Nova Express---By William S Burroughs

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat, 1965, 2nd Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. ----------paperback, Very Good, bit of browning to the paper and covers but overall a nice copyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: NEW. 0802133304. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Evergreen Black Cat / Grove Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $14.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: As NEW. 179pp. 21 cm. in lime green wrappers. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394171036 ISBN: 0394171039

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ml ina ppr bx-1 2.14.2009. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Evergreen Black Cat Book, BC-102. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press; (1964), NY

Description: Fine lacking the dust jacket. The bright orange cloth is just a touch lighter on the spine than on the boards. Tight and clean, with no names or other markings internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Inc., United States Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394171036 ISBN: 0394171039

Description: Fine. A beautiful copy that has a previous owner stamp on the first interior page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Jo Bonney-Cover Design. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From one of last century's most influential American writers. Nova Express is full of Mr. Burrough's scatology and mind-altering verbiage. This copy has tightly bound and unmarked interiors. Very mild stamp to the first page. Only the lightest shelfwear to the laminated soft cover wraps. Spine is uncreased. A beautiful copy and a fine ride. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Used-Good. Fiction > Science Fiction. Evergreen Black Cat first edition. Some edge wear and creasing, and a small rip at bottom of back cover, cover is a little faded from age, clean inside with average amount of fading and tanning of pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mysfro Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.30  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Soft machine

Soft machine

by William S. Burroughs

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.22!

The Ticket That Exploded

The Ticket That Exploded

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Naked Lunch

Naked Lunch

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

The Wild Boys: A Book of the Dead

by William S Burroughs

see all from $2.32!

new only from $8.40!

Cities of the Red Night

Cities of the Red Night

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.67!

Exterminator!

Exterminator!

by William S Burroughs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!