» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nova express

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nova express

by William S Burroughs

About this title: In this Part Four of the Nova Tetralogy, Burroughs swerves deeper into science fiction with space battles between the Nova Mob and planet Earth. Here, Burroughs offers the concept of writing as a way of holding out against totalitarianism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding wear and creases, cover in poor shape, binding starting to come apart. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $2.76

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $2.76

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $3.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: TextbooksRus #8933493. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Evergreen Black Cat Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: TextbooksRus #8968205. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Grove Press/ Evergreen Black Cat edition. 1965. First Evergreen Black Cat edition. Softcover. Very good, some cover use and a little rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. We only found slight shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $6.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/21/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and right with only slightest of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Inc/Evergreen Black Cat Book, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with orange and black spine lettering. Cover is soiled, with creases; writing on rear inner board and rear cover; inner pages browned, but most are unmarked. The third in Burrough's trilogy that began with "The Soft Machine" and "The Ticket That Exploded, " this book was nominated for a Nebula Award for fiction in 1965. 160 pages; approx. 4"x7". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: GROVE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: As New. No jacket, as issued. Light shelf wear. Sequel to The Soft Machine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express---By William S Burroughs used book

Nova Express---By William S Burroughs

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Grove Press / Evergreen Black Cat, 1965, 2nd Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. ----------paperback, Very Good, bit of browning to the paper and covers but overall a nice copyany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Evergreen Black Cat / Grove Pre Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: NEW. 0802133304. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Evergreen Black Cat / Grove Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by William S. Burroughs

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express new book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nova Express used book

Nova Express

by Burroughs, William S

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133304 ISBN: 0802133304

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nova Express

by William Burroughs

price: $14.83

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Panther First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther, UK Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Panther Science Fiction Paperback Book No 23771. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Chipped Spine There Is A Crease To The Front Cover & Some Deep Marks To The Top Of The Front Cover There Is Two Tiny Corner Creases To The Back Cover & There Are Other Small Light Marks To The Covers, The Page Edges Are Tanned & The Pages Are Very Lightly Tanned. We Accept PayPal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Harry, Long Island City, NY

"On the advice of a friend, I got this book from the library. It was the shortest Burroughs book that gets great reviews. I wanted to like it.

But Burroughs is in love with the language of contagion. He is deeply pessimistic, the opposite of Allen Ginsberg. Burroughs doesn't see people as sunflowers. He sees people as ants, teeming in patterns, and resents it. He doesn't believe in change, which is hopeless, but speaking his mind, which is confusing, elliptical, ranting, daring death and disease to prove him right.

Was this pleasurable to read? For a couple pages, yes. Was it insightful? Tangentially. But Burroughs distrusts reality so much even his writing doesn't cohere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Jeff, Royal Oak, MI

"UNREADABLE."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By JesseValentine, Honolulu, HI

"The best Modern Science Fiction Ever! One of my favourite books, it's the trilogy that makes me want to write."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Tom, Rhinelander, WI

"Didn't get very far. Seemed directionless. Probably me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Nova express by William S Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.